Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hip replacement surgery to be done. X-ray showed white spot on the spine. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am going for hip replacement surgery and an xray showed a white spot on the spine. I am going to go for an mri in a few days. What could this maybe mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 47 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

Sudden appearance of a white spot on the spine is likely to be due to a malignancy or a secondary metastasis. A direct examination and seeing the X-ray will help in proper diagnosis.

I hope this answers your query. I will be available for further guidance if you needed.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Joint Replacement surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
