Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Hiii Doctors ,I'm from XXXXXXX .Actually I'm very depressed and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 1893 Questions
Question
Hiii Doctors ,I'm from XXXXXXX .Actually I'm very depressed and fear about HIV since 7 months while I did my last test on162 days/23weeks from last exposure which was non reactive .This test was 4th gen(P24ag+HIV An) assay .Prior this last test ,I also find my negative result on50 days and on104 days which test method was std traidot rapid test from reputed SRL Lab .
I'm fearing and getting depressed due to heard about 6 months of window period and I did my test prior 1 week from 24 week I.e 23 week after and fearing and get always stressed whether I'm free from HIv or still under risk .I'm totally fed up with studying differentiate window period over net /Google .Some say up to 6 months ,some say 3 months ,some say 46 days ,some say which test and which brand was tested by ......uffff totally confused and thus depressed .
Pls help me to bring out me from depression .
Wed, 7 Feb 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

The window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months and you had negative 4th gen at 162 days along with negative tridot at 50 and 104 days so there is nothing to be worried about as the test results are 100% conclusive. Don't get tensed or depressed because you are absolutely safe and risk free. If any doubt is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor