Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

High sed rate.Diagnosed with pericardial effusion. Blood test suggests pericarditis. Taken motrin. Reason for high sed rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Question: 7 year old was admitted to ICU after fever for 9 days and chest pain - found pericardial effusion. Blood test came back as positive for adnevirus....soo viral pericarditis. Fluid gone with motrin treatment, went home and continue with motrin every 6 hours. Started weaning her off the motrin at three weeks after fluid gone and fever would spike to 101-102.5

Infectious disease doctor ordered blood (this would be 4 weeks past effusion) - C-reactive and Sed. C-reactive greatly improved, yet sed rate still high. Echocardiagram shows heart is 100% fine. She is now fever free.

thoughts on what is driving sed rate? She has no symptoms - no pain, no rash, no nothing. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not worry . It takes about 6-10 weeks or more for ESR levels to normalise post adenovirus infection.
Considering she is otherwise fine there is no reason for concern .A follow up check up after 4 weeks should most probably show a normal ESR . So you can get it retested later ,for your satisfactiom however it's not at all mandatory . I don't think there is a need for any further investigations or treatment assuming your child is a asymptomatic now .
Hope that answers your query.
Feel free to clear any further doubts ,
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pericardium

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.My Aunty 70yrs old is having right side facial numbness and paralysis like symptoms.She is able to talk properly. But has been forgetting...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering about a cough i ve had for a year and a half. I take clonidine, metoprolol, lasix and azor for high blood pressure for some years...

doctor1 MD

My husband has RA. He has had his pericardial sac removed due to buildup of fluid and also a thoracentisis ~ where they sealed his left side to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

3 days ago I suffered a dizzy spell that took me off my feet. I was able to get up and call my doctor. I have a small pericardial effusion and...

doctor1 MD

My CT from last week showed, There is a small amount of pericardial fluid anteriorly . What is it and what could cause that?

doctor1 MD

Chest pains when I breathe