Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High heart rate after consuming alcohol. Any risk?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2156 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: When I sleep the night after consuming alcohol I begin to fall asleep then almost jump start myself awake, heart rate is high then relaxes can happen 10-15 times before I drop off
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 9 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing your query.

It will be helpful if you please answer the following:-
1. Are you a regular drinker or an occasional drinker?
2. Are you taking some medicines also for any ailment?
3. Whether this occurred for the first time or occurs every time you take alcohol?

Alcohol can increase heart rate. But when increased heart rate is symptomatic, it is advisable to get yourself examined by a Cardiologist and have the following investigations done:-
1. Blood pressure recording
2. ECG
3. Lipid Profile
4. Thyroid Profile
5. Liver Function Test (LFT)

I hope this is helpful to you. If you any further query, I will be happy to help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. R.A. Singh 3 hours later
Thank you I would say I am too regular drinking alcohol and yes it happens every time, BP is good I am a fitness fanatic albeit I drink too much cholesterol is high but mainly HDL
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your response.

HDL is good for the heart. Lower HDL is a cause of concern. In your case, it is beneficial as you do not have low levels of HDL.

Alcohol increases the heart rate, but still you should get yourself completely evaluated by a cardiologist and get the other investigations mentioned above.

If you have any further doubts, I will be happy to answer them.
Regards. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Probucol

doctor1 MD

HI,
I'm a yoga teacher/massage therapist, age 35, 98 lbs. I often experience fast resting heart rate (up to 80 from a normal 72). I've been having faint chest pain of late. My cholesterol is 198, trig 77, HDL 79, LDL 104. Also I've had insomnia problems for many years now. Is it possible that I'm over excersizing and straining my heart?
thanks, worried

doctor1 MD

Hi, I did my routine blood tests yesterday. My Total Cholesterol is 201, TG - 130, LDL - 121 and the rest is HDL, about 50. So I think it was pretty much in the range. But do you think I need to worry about anything in this regard? Also, my LFT reveled, my Billiirubin to be 3.3, direct is .9, SGPT is 47 and SGOT 40. The reference ranges tell that my Bilirubin is high, but do I need to get overtly worried? I am 30 and play tennis vigorously for about an hour or more everyday. I have a very active and healthy lifestyle other than the fact that I smoke about 5 cigarettes a day and drink 3 bottles of beer a week. I generally avoid junk food/fast food/colas, etc. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

iam 35 years old, male, 5,3 i weigth 160 lbs, and i have high blood pressure for the last 2 years and i recently i did a lab exam and so tells that i ihave cholesterol don t know which LDL/HDL. And also, i have dealing with lower back pain after my car accident. i have few symtoms i am suffer from the last two months i have fatigue , lack of breathing, compression on the chest, numbness on the arms and legs, blurring vision, internal pain full body.

doctor1 MD

I just got my cholesterol tests back today. I hadn't checked them in 2 yrs, but they are better than last time. My triglicerides were 121, hdl 48 and ldl 132. My doc wants me on meds...but I really hate to start that for fear I will never get off. How dangerous is it if I don't treat the 132 number?

doctor1 MD

Cholestral 140 , HDL 59 , ldl 72, cholestrol /HDL ratio is 2.4 low ?? Is this bad ? 2nd time this waa low in 3 months? Does this meaning anything? Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi.. my age is 29 years and my cholesterol level 205 mg/dl and fasting blood sugar level is 82 mg/dl. Could you please tell me if these levels are okay , if not what do you think I should proceed with.

doctor1 MD

What can I do diet wise for my husband who had bloodwork done by LifeLine screening and they gave him his cholesterol numbers-- HDL was 15, they said that they could not do the LDL s because of the low HDL. His total was 206, the triglycerides...