• question-icon

    High fever, headache, nausea, gums-swollen and bleeding. Tested negative for strep. Diagnosed with pharyngitis, stomatitis. Suggest course of treatment

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Question: My 15 year old daughter has had a 102-103.8 degree fever for the last four days along with severe headaches and nausea. Now her top gums are swollen and blackish color with bleeding on both the front and back. She tested negative for Strep two days ago but all symptoms seem to be getting worse. The NP diagnosed her with Pharyngitis and Stomatitis and gave her a Magic Mouthwash mix but nothing helps. Should I take her back into the Pediatrician o just let this run its course?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 4 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I am pleased to be able to help you answer your health query.
From your description it is clear that your daughter is having an infection and with her running a temperature of up to 103.8, then the possibility of her running a bacteria infection is likely. Even though strep is the most common germ that causes gingivitis (red swollen and bleeding gums), pharyngitis etc, other bacteria may be responsible. I suggest you get her back to the pediatrician who can run some few test (to determine signs of bacteria infection), blood tests, CRP etc and also review again (possibly doing a otoscopic exams). It is highly recommended that she rule out other bacterial causes before considering to allow the symptoms to rule it course. Also advised for her to be put on antipyretics (choice drugs will be ketoprofen/ibuprofen syrup as they have both antiinflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic properties).
You need to check her fever again, if dropping, then it is likely that the situation is under control and you are just too worried for nothing and will have to allow recovery to occur on its own.

Hope this was useful information and let me know if you got any further questions.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ketoprofen

doctor1 MD

After sleeping on a motel bed for 3 weeks I developed pain in the middle of my right buttock. At first it was not so bad but then became...

doctor1 MD

i have for weeks now a sharp nagging pain in my left ribcage.it has now begin to spread across my back and now across to my abdomen ,.its more...

doctor1 MD

I have constant pain under the right breast. I take up to 800 mgs of bufrin and also Lyrica and carry an ice bag around to control pain; most often...

doctor1 MD

hi, a few hours ago i went to the A&E for chest pains, had an x-ray and an ecg with normal results..i was diagnosed with having an inflamed chest...

doctor1 MD

I was given ketoprofen for pain relief following an extraction. I take Linsinopril daily. I m concerned about interaction between the two. What...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Nsah Bernard
  • Q - Getting itching in anal region. Undergone LORD and IRC for fissure....

  • Q - Diagnosed with NSU. Taking antibiotic and getting white discharge....

  • Q - Had a pulmonary embolism after knee surgery. Can I have an abortion?

  • Q - Can a baby have positive blood group while parents have negative?

  • Q - Not getting actual orgasm. Testosterone is normal. What is the problem?

  • Q - Getting metallic taste in mouth, frequent headache and bloating. How to...

  • Q - Why am I bleeding from the prostate?

  • Q - Feeling cold and have low temperature. What is causing this?

  • Q - Smoker. Have cough and sore throat. Not cured by amoxil. Suggest...

  • Q - Why does crying trigger an asthma attack?

backtotop2