Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High RBC, HCTZ, HGB and platelets count. Taking numerous supplements. Could this be the reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1201 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: a recent lab showed increased rbc's, hctz., hgb., and platelets. I have been giving platelets, last time about 5 months ago, and have been taking numerous supplements...maybe too much folic acid? Otherwise, healthy...propranolol 40mg and hydrodiruil 25, bid,for hypertension. exercise at the gym 5x a week..don't drink or smoke.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Supplements perhaps, but need further testing Detailed Answer: Dear patient, Thanks for your query. In some circumstances, supplementation with B12 and folate can increase RBC production, but for your and your doctor's peace of mind, the main thing that needs to be ruled out is if these increases in numbers are related to increased automatic bone marrow production of cells, such as in leukemia or myelodysplastic syndromes. A great start is to obtain a peripheral blood morphology, also called peripheral smear, and depending on what it shows, if suspicious, it is usually followed by a bone marrow aspiration and examination. Another possibility of course, is just to watch the counts in a few weeks after going down on the supplements. Yours truly, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Myelodysplastic syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is 66 years old (5'4") (216lbs) and she suffers from AVM of the small bowel and right colon. She also has history of Diverticular disease and Myelodysplastic Syndrome. She has been transfusion dependent since November 2010. (12 Units of blood) - She has had numerous test to locate AVM: Endoscopy, Colonoscopy, Pill Cam, etc. - when lesions are found, they have been cauterized - Sometime the bleeding is small, however, this month, May 2011, she has lost large amounts of blood during some bowel movements that have required transfusions. Can your diet affect the AVM's (The bleeding)

doctor1 MD

Hi, Is there any alternative form of treatment for MDS? If yes please do let me know. Also if I can get contact details, cost of the treatment, duration of the treatment and the success rate of it. My father aged 58 is suffering from MDS and we...

doctor1 MD

There are plenty of puss cells in urine. The patient is also suffering from myelodysplastic syndrome. Sine 2.75 years, he is surviving on blood transfusions - 4 to 5 uits every month. Today he haas been diagnosed of plenty puss cells in urine. What effect will this have on him? Is it serious?

doctor1 MD

My blood test results shows an above range Mean Cell Volume of 108 and an above range of mean cell Haemoglobin level of 35.5. What should I do to bring these down to the normal range?

doctor1 MD

Thoughts on a 93 y/o woman who complains of constant need to sleep and lack of energy and was not like this at 92 1/2. Cardiologist says it's not cardiac, endo says thyroid is ok. Serum Glucose normal. Recent CBC indicates no outright anemia (...

doctor1 MD

My mother, 92, has acute myeloid leukemia. After many transfusions, her iron levels are very high---her ferritin recently was tested at almost 1900. She would like to try chelation therapy, but her family doctor will not prescribe it. I am just now researching deferasirox, the iron-chelating drug that she would like to take. Several websites say it should not be taken if a person has a bone marrow disorder, low platelets, a history of intestinal bleeding, or vision or hearing problems. My mother has all of these. Please tell me why deferasirox is not appropriate for her. I would like to explain it to her so that she will understand. Thank you

doctor1 MD

My friend has Myelodysplastic syndrome from radiation chemo following lung cancer. How long can transfusions continue. She is on meds to stimulate her bone marrow to manufacture mature cells. What is her prognosis. Has been on transfusions for six months.