Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi was at a strip club had several lap dances

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8295 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2019 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi was at a strip club had several lap dances . May have touched her vagina but not sure. Clothes all stayed on. Went home that night and masterbated, not sure if I washed my hands. Next morning may have scraped scrutiny but not sure anyway had rash under scrotum and inner thigh slept in underwear. Could this be a td or just jock itch of some sort
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely you would have an STD from this particular incident

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

STDs are only transmitted through direct sexual contact. So most likely you have a jock itch sort of a thing rather than an STD.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 26 minutes later
Ok thanks so possible touching her vagina and later masterbating without washing hands would be low risk for herpes or syphils?
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 minutes later
Also how longs does Koch itch take to go away , rash gone, just feels hot in area ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Indirect route for transmission is not possible unless you had infectios fluids on your hand when you masturbated. That means it has to be a short span between your hands touching her vagina and then you touching your penis. Else the infecting organisms die on drying. So I don't think there is a risk of hsv or syphilis with this particular exposure. I suggest you to use an OTC topical antifungal e g clotrimazole 1% cream or Zeazorb dusting powder twice daily for 2 weeks for your jock itch.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Is there a risk of helpers 2 ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of Hsv 2

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No risk of Genital Herpes.

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on