Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi this is for dr Sharka I am having pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7005 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi this is for dr Sharka I am having pain and ach left side of rib side and under breast no breathingg problems or other symptoms I have had a complete cardiac work up done oct 2018 my blood preddiew just checked 110/80 do u think this is cardiac related should I seek additional tests I am unable to get into my gp till wed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would exclude any cardiac issues related to your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and as a cardiologist, I would exclude any possible cardiac issues related to your symptoms, based on your description of the pain and your recently performed cardiac tests.

So, there is no reason to panic.

In my opinion, the pain in this region could be related to fibromyalgia. Does pressure on this point, trigger the pain? This would be another fact in favor of a musculoskeletal pain (including fibro or chosto).

Coming to this point, I would recommend taking Tylenol and an antiacid in order to reduce acid reflux.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 minutes later
Thank you I also feel a little neasous and my ribs die hurt to touch across the rib cage from one side to another and I have a bit of an upset stomach
So u don’t think any of this is cardiac related as I just want to make sure as I know symptoms are different for women
Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no reason to worry about your heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the additional information!

I don't think that it is cardiac related. So, in my opinion, there is no need to go to the ER for perform any further tests.

I would just recommend taking Tylenol and an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole).

Hope to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 hours later
Great thank you just makes me a bit nervous because the pain under the lot rib which is the heart area come and goes so I don’t want it to be cardiac
Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

As a cardiologist, I would exclude any cardiac issues.

Even though the pain is in this region, you should know that there are a lot of other causes that may trigger the pain in this region: the muscles, the tendines and cartilages (of the chest wall), the stomach and gastro-esophageal junction (which is irritated during acid reflux), the lungs and the surrounding tissues (pleuritis or pneumonia).

So, as you can understand there are a lot of other organs which can be irritated for different reasons and cause pain in this region.

From the other hand, fibromyalgia can mimic pain in this region as in other regions of the body.

There is no reason to think about the heart, every time you feel pain in this region, especially considering your normal cardiac tests.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

If you have any other questions, please feel free to ask me again at any time!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 hours later
Thanks so much so other than using tylnol ans heat or ice there is nothing else correct as of right now my upper middle sturnum aches and upper back as well can be due to the weather
Much appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Yes, I agree with you on the fact that it could be related to the weather changes.

You know that weather changes can worsen fibromyalgia symptoms.

So, I would recommend having some rest and stay in a warm environment.

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on