question-icon

Hi there, my girlfriend was pregnant and we had sex

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019
Question: Hi there,
my girlfriend was pregnant and we had sex last weekend, and the following evening she miscarried (clotting/heavy bleeding) which was confirmed a few days later by a doctor.

Due to the short time between our sexual encounter and her miscarriage, is it possible she could be pregnant again? (We haven't had sex since then)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

It is not possible for her to get pregnant with the last sexual encounter. You need not worry about it.

Just one clarification. Was her miscarriage confirmed by ultrasound. If not it is important that she gets an ultrasound scan done. Because occasionally despite heavy bleeding, pregnancy may continue.
I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Ramadevi Wani

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (33 minutes later)
Thank you for clarifying, also how long until we can get pregnant again?

And yes we had an ultrasound done thank you for clarifying
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

It is better to wait for 3 months. This will help her regain her health.

Best wishes,
Dr Ramadevi Wani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi there, my girlfriend was pregnant and we had sex

Brief Answer: Details below. Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. It is not possible for her to get pregnant with the last sexual encounter. You need not worry about it. Just one clarification. Was her miscarriage confirmed by ultrasound. If not it is important that she gets an ultrasound scan done. Because occasionally despite heavy bleeding, pregnancy may continue. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Ramadevi Wani