Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi there i am having an unusual symptom ive been

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7016 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi there i am having an unusual symptom ive been experiencing off and on all day. its a spasm or twitch upper left hand chest. No pain / angina. just annoying an unusual. I am on a 20MG XR and 2x 30MG IR adderall daily. Also the last 4 days i havent been sleeping well due to long work hours. IM sure this is the reason but im wondering if its any need for concern. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not typical of a cardiac disorder.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again ,

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to coronary artery disease.

So, in my opinion there is no reason to panic!

Besides myocardial infarction, is not a common complication of Adderall therapy. It can usually lead to palpitations or muscle spasms.

An electrolyte imbalance or local muscle inflammation could be the cause of muscle spasm, considering the fact that manual pressure inhibits the twitching.

For this reason, I would recommend taking ibuprofen 400mg ( against inflammation) and local massage and warm packs. A warm shower can help too.

I would also recommend taking melatonin 5mg or 10mg at bedtime to help regulate your sleeping hygiene.

If twitching persists, I would recommend performing a resting ECG and checking thyroid hormone levels and blood electrolytes.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

In case of any further uncertainties, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on