Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi there I had a little cyst/lump removed from my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17777 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: Hi there

I had a little cyst/lump removed from my aereola by my dermatologist 2-3 weeks ago. She used the punch tool and I had two stitches. It was a very small lump. I had the stitches in for 10 days, and they were just removed last Thursday. It healed ok, as I applied fucidin to it every day for a week.
I'm feeling around the healed spot now, and it feels tough and possibly feel a lump. I'm not sure if it's because the skin is healing, where there would be a gaping hole, and it's just healing together.
Or is it possible that the cyst is growing back?
It was a pimple that just kept coming back.
Should I give it time to heal or should I see the dermatologist asap?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks to be healing scar.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood your concerns.
Feeling toughness and a possible lump is most probably due to scar formation which is a normal body reaction to any injury including surgery.
Surgery is done just a few weeks back hence recurrence of the cyst may not be there so soon.
If the cyst has been removed in-toto this is most probably a scar - healing in progress.
Give time to heal but at the same time get an appointment of your Dermatologist to be sure as an actual palpation and examination will give a surety.

I hope this answers your query.
Please give feedback.

With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.
General Surgeon.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 55 minutes later
Thanks Dr :)
Luckily I was able to email my doctor and she said the same thing. Put my mind at ease, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
Nice to know.
Now you can relax.
Stop worrying.

You may please rate this answer before closing.
Have a great day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on