Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi there, I am currently travelling in Laos and taking

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14587 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi there, I am currently travelling in Laos and taking Doxycycline. Last night I took my dose incorrectly, just before bed and then I laid down. 2 hours later I woke feeling very ill - I had chest pains and eventually threw up. I drunk some water and evenutally managed to sleep. Today I don't have chest pain but I do have a feeling of something in my throat, which is painful when I drink water and sometimes at other times. I haven't tried to eat yet but I think I will be able to. I am also producing a lot of phlegm (all clear) and am needing to spit constantly. I will see a doctor for a physical exam, but I am currently in a village with no doctor and can't make it to the capital until tomorrow. Is there anything I should be doing until I see the doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food.
Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4-5 times a day.
Don't take doxycyclin for now.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 43 minutes later
Thanks for your response. How do I do steam inhalation? I just tried to eat, I physically can eat but it is very painful when I do. Am I right in thinking that this is probably Esophagitis? As always when I am travelling I am a bit concerned but i should be ok if I see a doctor tomorrow and my symptoms don't change right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is simple gastritis and esophagitis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Yes it is simple gastritis and esophagitis.
So eat bland food with plenty of fluids.
For steam inhalation you will need seperate machine. If it is not available then no need to worry, just do warm water gargles.
If you feel good by tomorrow, no need to see doctor.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on