Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi there, 38 year old male in decent general health

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1747 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi there,

38 year old male in decent general health (exercise regular, don't smoke, drink moderately, try to eat healthily, but I am too many pounds and trying to lose).

I think I'm fine, but I'd like to make sure, and this question is a tad embarassing. I happened to notice some brownish/purple skin under the glans of my penis that I haven't noticed before. It's possible it was always there, and I haven't noticed, but I don't think so. There's no pain at all and penis function is normal, but it does feel just slightly rough to the touch in that area compared to other skin. I'd like to know your opinion on what it might be and if everything's okay.

On an unrelated note, I've noticed blue veins on the top of my feet seem more noticeable than they used to be. I've been running a lot, so it might not be a bad thing, but I wouldn't mind your input there as well.

I've attached pictures of both. Thanks for your feedback!
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Hi there,

38 year old male in decent general health (exercise regular, don't smoke, drink moderately, try to eat healthily, but I am too many pounds and trying to lose).

I think I'm fine, but I'd like to make sure, and this question is a tad embarassing. I happened to notice some brownish/purple skin under the glans of my penis that I haven't noticed before. It's possible it was always there, and I haven't noticed, but I don't think so. There's no pain at all and penis function is normal, but it does feel just slightly rough to the touch in that area compared to other skin. I'd like to know your opinion on what it might be and if everything's okay.

On an unrelated note, I've noticed blue veins on the top of my feet seem more noticeable than they used to be. I've been running a lot, so it might not be a bad thing, but I wouldn't mind your input there as well.

I've attached pictures of both. Thanks for your feedback!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly asked to provide some more information on the lesions

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

There are many reasons for spots on the genital area and some more information might help us be more clear about the specific cause.

Kindly respond and answer to the following questions:
- For how long have you noticed those spots?
- Are they changing with time?
- Do they cause you any pain, burning or itchiness?
- Do you have spots in other areas of the body?
- Do you relate them to a specific event or cause?
- Do you have secretions from your penis?
- Are you sexually active and if so do you have regular partner (within marriage) or random ones, one or more?- this is to understand the risk for sexually transmitted diseases.
- does your partner/s have any sexually transmitted disease or any genital symptoms or lesions?
- If sexually active do you use condoms every time?
- Have you been diagnosed with sexually transmitted disease before?
- Just a clarification on the lesions: I noticed 3 small brownish lesions that seemed flat to me, are they flat or raised lesions?

As for the veins on the foot they seem normal and i don't think there is anything to worry about them. If there is swelling of the foot or other complaints with them then it is important to ask for medical advise.

Waiting to hear from you related to the above questions.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Kindly asked to provide some more information on the lesions

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

There are many reasons for spots on the genital area and some more information might help us be more clear about the specific cause.

Kindly respond and answer to the following questions:
- For how long have you noticed those spots?
- Are they changing with time?
- Do they cause you any pain, burning or itchiness?
- Do you have spots in other areas of the body?
- Do you relate them to a specific event or cause?
- Do you have secretions from your penis?
- Are you sexually active and if so do you have regular partner (within marriage) or random ones, one or more?- this is to understand the risk for sexually transmitted diseases.
- does your partner/s have any sexually transmitted disease or any genital symptoms or lesions?
- If sexually active do you use condoms every time?
- Have you been diagnosed with sexually transmitted disease before?
- Just a clarification on the lesions: I noticed 3 small brownish lesions that seemed flat to me, are they flat or raised lesions?

As for the veins on the foot they seem normal and i don't think there is anything to worry about them. If there is swelling of the foot or other complaints with them then it is important to ask for medical advise.

Waiting to hear from you related to the above questions.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Hi there,

Thanks for answering my concerns!

Good to know re the feet. No swelling that I can tell - like I said, the veins seem a bit more prominent, but I'm fine running, etc. (and wonder if doing it more might be the cause).

To answer your questions about the spots on the penis:
- I just noticed them tonight for the first time.
- There is no pain. I just noticed them by sight. As I mentioned, they do feel slightly rough to the touch, but there's no unique sensation from the area itself.
- No other spots elsewhere that I've noticed.
- Not really any specific cause I can think of. There is a possibility this area got pinched a few days ago, so this is at least a possibility. (I didn't think it was a bad pinch).
- No secretions.
- I am sexually active (gay) and have a few partners from time to time (though not overly frequently), but tend to know histories, test for things like HIV, and have no other symptoms consistent with STD's. Also most interactions are safe/lower risk activities (hand, occasionally mouth).
- The lesions are flat with a slight rough texture, but don't appear to be raised other than that.

Thanks much!
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Hi there,

Thanks for answering my concerns!

Good to know re the feet. No swelling that I can tell - like I said, the veins seem a bit more prominent, but I'm fine running, etc. (and wonder if doing it more might be the cause).

To answer your questions about the spots on the penis:
- I just noticed them tonight for the first time.
- There is no pain. I just noticed them by sight. As I mentioned, they do feel slightly rough to the touch, but there's no unique sensation from the area itself.
- No other spots elsewhere that I've noticed.
- Not really any specific cause I can think of. There is a possibility this area got pinched a few days ago, so this is at least a possibility. (I didn't think it was a bad pinch).
- No secretions.
- I am sexually active (gay) and have a few partners from time to time (though not overly frequently), but tend to know histories, test for things like HIV, and have no other symptoms consistent with STD's. Also most interactions are safe/lower risk activities (hand, occasionally mouth).
- The lesions are flat with a slight rough texture, but don't appear to be raised other than that.

Thanks much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Very likely it is due to the pinch, if they last more then 2 weeks then penile melanosis is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the answers, it helps me better understand.

it is very likely the spots are due to the pinch you mention especially because they are grouped together and because you have noticed them after the episode of the pinch. Normally bruises last one week and should not exceed 2 weeks.

If the spots last beyond 2 weeks or new lesions appear, then the cause is not the pinch. In this case very likely it is penile melanosis, which is development of dark spots on the penis and generally are of no clinical importance and are no reason to worry.

On the other hand I would recommend you to have HIV test and other tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease (siphylis, Hep B and C, chlamydia and gonorrhea) if you have not had them in the last 1-2 years just a routine check due to the history of intercourse with more then one partners from time to time. HPV (human papiloma virus) might cause penile lesions that might be skin color or a little darker but are raised and may have a surface like cauliflower (your lesions don't look exactly like that). If you notice your lesions get raised and develop a cauliflower surface then you might need to consider HPV also.

I hope i have answered to your question but please let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Very likely it is due to the pinch, if they last more then 2 weeks then penile melanosis is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the answers, it helps me better understand.

it is very likely the spots are due to the pinch you mention especially because they are grouped together and because you have noticed them after the episode of the pinch. Normally bruises last one week and should not exceed 2 weeks.

If the spots last beyond 2 weeks or new lesions appear, then the cause is not the pinch. In this case very likely it is penile melanosis, which is development of dark spots on the penis and generally are of no clinical importance and are no reason to worry.

On the other hand I would recommend you to have HIV test and other tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease (siphylis, Hep B and C, chlamydia and gonorrhea) if you have not had them in the last 1-2 years just a routine check due to the history of intercourse with more then one partners from time to time. HPV (human papiloma virus) might cause penile lesions that might be skin color or a little darker but are raised and may have a surface like cauliflower (your lesions don't look exactly like that). If you notice your lesions get raised and develop a cauliflower surface then you might need to consider HPV also.

I hope i have answered to your question but please let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 55 minutes later
Thanks very much for your help!

I double checked how the pinch would have occurred, and I think that would be a likely spot, so it sounds like we might have the answer.

Good to know re the melanosis and that if that is the case, it's nothing to worry about.

I do test for HIV quarterly and am negative. I haven't had the other tests in some time and will definitely consider testing in the near future, but I know most of those do have symptoms, and I have not experienced any of those. I did have HPV years ago but it cleared up after treatment with no recurrence of symptoms, and I don't feel like this would be consistent with that either. But I will monitor for changes.

In short, you feel that it's fine to wait and see with this?

Thanks again,
Shaun

default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Thanks very much for your help!

I double checked how the pinch would have occurred, and I think that would be a likely spot, so it sounds like we might have the answer.

Good to know re the melanosis and that if that is the case, it's nothing to worry about.

I do test for HIV quarterly and am negative. I haven't had the other tests in some time and will definitely consider testing in the near future, but I know most of those do have symptoms, and I have not experienced any of those. I did have HPV years ago but it cleared up after treatment with no recurrence of symptoms, and I don't feel like this would be consistent with that either. But I will monitor for changes.

In short, you feel that it's fine to wait and see with this?

Thanks again,
Shaun

doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes i really think there is nothing to worry at the moment as bruise is likely but if they last more then 2 weeks in total then penile melanosis is likely and this is not worrisome either

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I think that the brown spots are most likely related to the pinch.
The rest of the recommendations are given just to keep you on the safe side and to give you some information what to do if something changes and what to expect.
I don't think it looks like HPV but if the lesions do not clear in a week or so or other lesions come out then the pinch is not the cause and other options given need to be considered.
On the other hand most of the sexually transmitted disease are asymptomatic especially in men (more then 80% of cases with chlamydia and gonorrhea are asymptomatic in men) so check is recommended based on history and risks.

To conclude i would say:
- there does not seem anything worrisome and very likely these are bruises that will go away soon
- if no improvement in a week or new lesions then penile melanosis is likely or if they raise then HPV might be the case.

I hope i have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you futher.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes i really think there is nothing to worry at the moment as bruise is likely but if they last more then 2 weeks in total then penile melanosis is likely and this is not worrisome either

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I think that the brown spots are most likely related to the pinch.
The rest of the recommendations are given just to keep you on the safe side and to give you some information what to do if something changes and what to expect.
I don't think it looks like HPV but if the lesions do not clear in a week or so or other lesions come out then the pinch is not the cause and other options given need to be considered.
On the other hand most of the sexually transmitted disease are asymptomatic especially in men (more then 80% of cases with chlamydia and gonorrhea are asymptomatic in men) so check is recommended based on history and risks.

To conclude i would say:
- there does not seem anything worrisome and very likely these are bruises that will go away soon
- if no improvement in a week or new lesions then penile melanosis is likely or if they raise then HPV might be the case.

I hope i have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you futher.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on