question-icon

Hi sir, I hope you remember my brother's case, We

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Question: Hi sir,

I hope you remember my brother's case, We have consulted nuerologist and he told that it might be an bacterial infection we have done all harmone test and it seems to be normal. He had given augmentin for 1 week and he is feeling better after that. Now the doc advised to take cytosine injection for 3 month, once per month.he told there is no issue and dont want the mucus to regrow, Please advise is it safe , when i searched in internet, i am little confused with the medicine. Your help is highly appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Is it cytosine or flucytosine?

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Flucytosine is used for treating fungal infection, and it is safe. Just check whether your brother has been prescribed CYTOSINE or FLUCYTOSINE?

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach doctor's prescription.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for clarifying.

If possible, please attach the doctor's prescription, so that I can understand better the rationale of starting the medicine and exact medicine/dose, etc.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 minutes later)
Cytosine. The injection costing 30k each an. I am scared. He s just 27.pls advise if flu cystosine is costing that much. Thnks doc for helping a lot
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (7 minutes later)
Doc has not mentioned in prescription. He has given a number and that guy told
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (4 minutes later)
What s the cost of flucytosine. We remembered the guy told cytosine and it's 3ok each. Is flucytosine that expensive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is costly

Detailed Answer:
Flucytosine is expensive, however, it is used for treating severe fungal infection, and only in confirmed cases of fungal infection.

Do you have the report where fungal infection was confirmed?

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usually a biopsy or microbiology examination is needed.

Detailed Answer:
For confirming, a biopsy of the affected tissue is needed. In some cases, such as sputum (in people with lung or throat infection), can be sent for microbiological examination.

Without confirmation, I would not recommend using flucytosine.

The least you can ask his doctor to provide a written prescription, indicating the diagnosis and treatment plan.

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 minutes later)
Dry didn't do any test. That also led to doubt. Wat test s required to know fungal infectio
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6211 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi sir, I hope you remember my brother's case, We

Brief Answer: Is it cytosine or flucytosine? Detailed Answer: Thank you for getting back. Flucytosine is used for treating fungal infection, and it is safe. Just check whether your brother has been prescribed CYTOSINE or FLUCYTOSINE? Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)