question-icon

Hi, my wife a 71 year old female about 5ft

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019
Question: Hi, my wife a 71 year old female about 5ft 2" and 115 pounds has had a pain in her left side near the lowest rib. Usually not hurting when sleeping but sometimes is. If she takes a couple Tylenol or 325 aspirin it will go away, or if she presses against it (like leaning against the edge of the tub when washing her hair) it will go away. This has been going on a couple weeks. She went to the primary and he sent her for chest X-rays which say nothing is cracked. She has two bare metal stents so cannot have a MRI. An Immediate Care doctor xray-ed her shoulder and all ok. She cleaned her bowels out using Ducolax to make sure there were no obstructions. Any ideas? Any recommendations as to what type of doctor can determine the cause of the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgeons

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If your primary physician isn't able to isolate the cause, I'd consider consulting a surgeon.

Besides cracked/inflammed ribs, other causes to consider include gastritis, pancreatitis, lung inflammation and kidney stone. Chest xray would have revealed signs of lung inflammation if any. Since that was normal, I'd would want to rule out other conditions. Therefore if your primary physician isn't able to help you, consider consulting a general surgeon. An ultrasound scan may be performed.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3408 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, my wife a 71 year old female about 5ft

Brief Answer: Surgeons Detailed Answer: Hi, If your primary physician isn't able to isolate the cause, I'd consider consulting a surgeon. Besides cracked/inflammed ribs, other causes to consider include gastritis, pancreatitis, lung inflammation and kidney stone. Chest xray would have revealed signs of lung inflammation if any. Since that was normal, I'd would want to rule out other conditions. Therefore if your primary physician isn't able to help you, consider consulting a general surgeon. An ultrasound scan may be performed. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards