question-icon

Hi my question is Can I take this pain medication

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Question: Hi my question is Can I take this pain medication that I took for rib pain before for my problem now
which is muscle pull on right side of chest beneath breast medication is IC Acetaminophen-cod #3
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

unless you're allergic to any of the ingredients of this pill (acetaminophen or codeine) then you can use it. Just keep in mind that this drug is used for pain-relief only. It won't make the injury heal faster though...

Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3758 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi my question is Can I take this pain medication

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hello, unless you're allergic to any of the ingredients of this pill (acetaminophen or codeine) then you can use it. Just keep in mind that this drug is used for pain-relief only. It won't make the injury heal faster though... Kind Regards!