question-icon

Hi, My Daughter Is 5 And Half Year Old. Our

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Question: Hi, my daughter is 5 and half year old. Our doctor asked us to give her bandy or worms and Vit A capsules till 5 years with in an interval of 6 months. But, somehow it was irregular. If we opt for Vit A capsules and bandy now, what should be dosage and frequency? Kindly suggest if there is any other quality alternative to these medicines?

Moreover, she sleeps very late at night irrespective of when we go to bed. She is awake till 3am in general. She plays and eats regularly. Still, there is this sleep issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to give vitamin a and bandy plus now

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor platform
I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
Bandy plus contains albendazole and Ivermectin. It is given for worm infestation. Vitamin A supplementation is not needed after 5 yrs of age even if earlier dosage were irregular.
Bandy plus is to be given if there are symptoms of worm infestation like perianal itching.
So I won't suggest you to give Bandy plus or vitamin A.
Regarding sleep pattern I would suggest you not to let her sleep during day time. Try to go to bed at around 10 pm. Give a bath before sleep. No need to worry about the sleep pattern just try from your side. It will get normal as the child will grow.
I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more doubts.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (20 hours later)
Hi, thanks for your response. I just want to add some more info about her which might be relevant. She weighs 25-26 kg and normal height. She is mildly asthmatic and takes inhaler Budamate 100 twice a day as per doctor's prescription. She plays normally and has good physical activities. Still, she goes to sleep only around 2am-3am. We have tried putting her in bed at 10pm-11pm, but finally she goes to sleep only after 2am. She sleeps from 5pm to 6pm again. Kindly suggest what to do about her sleep.


Is it safe for her to continue Budamate 100 for life from now onwards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Budamate is safe and can be stopped gradually based on symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome again
I can understand your concern.
Budamate is a steroid and inhalational form can be given safely for long term. Unlike oral steroid the inhalational one has more local effect (on lungs)and less effect on other parts of body. Tell her to rinse the mouth properly with water after taking budamate inhalation. Gradual accumulation of budamate into the oral cavity can cause oral fungal infection.
So as the side effects of inhalational steroids are very less,it can be taken for long term.
In management of asthma if child remains symptom free for long term(like 6 months to one year)the steroid dose can be tapered and stopped. In more than 50% cases the dose can be tapered and stopped if the precipitating factors like allergens are not there.
Regarding sleep habit I would suggest you to do some arrangements so that she would not be able to sleep during day time. Joining any evening playgroup,dance classes etc will make her tired and helps in better sleep.
It will take time but with gradual effort the pattern will get normal.
I shall be glad to help if you have any more doubts.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, My Daughter Is 5 And Half Year Old. Our

Brief Answer: No need to give vitamin a and bandy plus now Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. Bandy plus contains albendazole and Ivermectin. It is given for worm infestation. Vitamin A supplementation is not needed after 5 yrs of age even if earlier dosage were irregular. Bandy plus is to be given if there are symptoms of worm infestation like perianal itching. So I won't suggest you to give Bandy plus or vitamin A. Regarding sleep pattern I would suggest you not to let her sleep during day time. Try to go to bed at around 10 pm. Give a bath before sleep. No need to worry about the sleep pattern just try from your side. It will get normal as the child will grow. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more doubts. Regards