Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, ive been taking Lo Loestrin for 1 month and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1742 Questions
Question
Hi, ive been taking Lo Loestrin for 1 month and ive been having very bad acid reflux and burping to the point where i had to take omerpazole 40mg per day...is this going to stop or should i stop with pills?
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Why are you on loestrin?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query,

Heartburn an gastritis are one of the common side effect of external hormonal therapy.
As per protocol if patient complains of acid peptic disorder a proton pump inhibitor could be added to regime.
I wont suggest you to stop pills.
Just take a omeprazole tablet once daily.
Sometime in few weeks the body adjust itself.

Well why are you on loestrin?

Waiting.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, ive been taking Lo Loestrin for 1 month and 4 hours later
Hi, thanks for your response.

Loestrin was recommended by my obg for the pms symptoms.... I also have frequent urinary infections and was told by my urologist that hormone therapy will help.

I have been already taking omeprazole for few days and before that Prevacid. It makes it little better but its not helping 100%...Right now I am on no pill days but I still feel the same.

I got tested negative for H Pylori and my gastroenterologist recommend to do endoscopy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear ,
Role of endoscopy in your case is to look for some ulcers in your stomach called peptic ulcers.
I don't think(as per my experience ) that hormonal pills are going to cause such level of gastritis(not relieved even by PPI).

So i would better suggest you to better go for endoscopy to rule out possibility of gastric ulcers.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, ive been taking Lo Loestrin for 1 month and 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer. Do you think switching to a different brand of birth control would help? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Frankly speaking sir i don't feel so as salts would be same.
If you want to give a try take combination of PPI -Rabeprazole with domperidom With any good quality antacid syrup twice daily and see if pain responds to it.Pain due to ulcers responds very well to this combination.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist