question-icon

Hi, im a 74 year old male in relatively good

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: Hi, im a 74 year old male in relatively good health. In 2005 I had a prostatectomy after being diagnosed with an aggressive cancer with a XXXXXXX score of 7. It was performed robotically by one of the nations leading urologists at XXXXXXX Presbyterian Hospital in NYC. Since the surgery, , my psa had been less than .01 until last may when the , apparently new PSA test was used and indicated my PSA was less than .02. A few weeks ago my PSA was .02. The urologist who performed my surgery, and is a friend, told me not to worry that the new tests pick up readings which are not related to cancer, and to follow up with future psa test. But everything I read on line was very ominous and stated that prostate cancer with a XXXXXXX of 7 or more was very likely to return in later years. Do you think I'm doomed to facing metastatic protate cancer and death, or is a psa of .02 nearly 14 years after surgery not that concerning? My concern is that my friend is trying to spare me the anxiety of worrying about this disease. Your opinion would be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is absolutely nothing to be worried about.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have undergone radical prostatectomy 14 years back and your recent PSA has revealed very very marginal rise from 0.01 to 0.02 which is very insignificant and can be considered to be as good ass normal.

In view of the long period of 14 years after surgery being uneventful and PSA being normal, I would confidently state that there is no chance of you having metastasis during rest of your life and would have a normal life.

Please be relaxed and try to allay your anxiety.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr. Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, im a 74 year old male in relatively good

Brief Answer: There is absolutely nothing to be worried about. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have undergone radical prostatectomy 14 years back and your recent PSA has revealed very very marginal rise from 0.01 to 0.02 which is very insignificant and can be considered to be as good ass normal. In view of the long period of 14 years after surgery being uneventful and PSA being normal, I would confidently state that there is no chance of you having metastasis during rest of your life and would have a normal life. Please be relaxed and try to allay your anxiety. Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr. Patil