question-icon

Hi I Went To The Er Yesterday For Severe Back

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: Hi i went to the er yesterday for severe back pain that has been going on for about 2 months. I could not stand it any longer and am afraid something crazy is happening. All they did was blood work and 2 xrays Thoracic and Lumbar of the back. Can you interpret these results also if there was a tumor or anything would they have been able to see that at all? I am really worried about something sinister but they basically blew me off and dismissed the pain even though i said it sometimes feels like my spine is actually physically moving forward and the pain is moving and unbearable almost at all times. Could you feel a tumor or cancer spreading or if the spine was moving they would have seen something? Is it possible they would have seen something sinister on the X-ray to investigate further. I hope this is making sense. Basically i am wondering if this result means anything or if they were just looking at bone.
LUMBAR SPINE FINDINGS:
Mineralization and alignment are satisfactory. No acute fracture or
subluxation. Pedicles are intact. SI joints are symmetrical. Soft tissues
demonstrate no acute abnormality. Overlying monitoring electrodes are noted.

THORACIC SPINE:
FINDINGS:
On the lateral view, a smooth kyphotic curvature seen. No fracture,
destructive bony lesion, or degenerative change present. The paraspinal soft
tissues appear normal. The medial posterior ribs are intact.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This xray is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

The xray report provided is totally normal. Your symptoms are more in favour of a degenerative problem rather than tumor. However, xray is not enough to rule out tumor.

For that, a CT or MRI scan may be required. MRI is a really good investigation for the spine. It can pick up basically any problem of the spine, not only just tumor.

So I suggest that you meet an orthopedician or spine specialist who can evaluate you better and order a MRI if deemed appropriate.

Hope this helps
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Thanks for your reply. Would an X-ray pick up any sign of cancer/ tumor/ more serious issue at all or not if they weren’t looking for it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Xray usually can't pick up tumor

Detailed Answer:
Xray is good for fracture, collapse, malalignment, etc. Tumor can be sometimes picked up, if there is bone destruction seen. Subtle lesions can't be picked up on Xray.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Went To The Er Yesterday For Severe Back

Brief Answer: This xray is normal Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. The xray report provided is totally normal. Your symptoms are more in favour of a degenerative problem rather than tumor. However, xray is not enough to rule out tumor. For that, a CT or MRI scan may be required. MRI is a really good investigation for the spine. It can pick up basically any problem of the spine, not only just tumor. So I suggest that you meet an orthopedician or spine specialist who can evaluate you better and order a MRI if deemed appropriate. Hope this helps Regards.