question-icon

Hi i have a question. I dont have sexual exposure

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: Hi i have a question. I dont have sexual exposure or the like. I just had an intradermal
From a clinic. I didn’t see them open new needle and syringe so i was worried. I has some symptoms and so i suspected hiv. On 4th week i tested rapid test kit and it was negative. On 6th week i tested rapid test kit and it was negative. But on 7th week i tested using home test kit frst few minutes it was negative then afterwards ( i dont remember how long) a very very faint line appeared on T. So i went to a testing hub they used rapid test kit but different brand and i tested negative. Ive been reading and they say even a very faint line means positive. Am i positive??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV test

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

A very faint line or a doubtful test needs to be confirmed with either another rapid test which you did and you tested negative. So, that clears the doubt.

Hope I have answered your query..Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (23 minutes later)
So i dont need to test again? The testing hub released a non reactive letter to me yesterday. Do hiv rapid test have evaporating line just like PT?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No, evaporating line is not present in Rapid Test kit unlike a pregnancy test kit. The fact is that a HIV rapid test needs to be read within a time frame as is mentioned on the kit. If read after that time frame it may give a faint line, perhaps due to diffusion of positive control. I think your second test from the testing hub is reliable. Though a rapid test is condidered 100% reliable only after 12 weeks but I really don't think there is any need to test because more than 95% of HIV cases develop a positive test after just 4 weeks of infection and moreover fillers are available in pre filled syringes so I don't think a clinic would reuse a left over syringe from another patent because that would be grossly illegal and all clinics do adopt strict universal precautions.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi i have a question. I dont have sexual exposure

Brief Answer: Regarding HIV test Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. A very faint line or a doubtful test needs to be confirmed with either another rapid test which you did and you tested negative. So, that clears the doubt. Hope I have answered your query..Let me know if you need any more assistance.