question-icon

Hi , i got my periods on last dec 5

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: Hi , i got my periods on last dec 5 2018 ,still i get periods this month , had protected sex with my husband and i tested home pregnancy test on 11 XXXXXXX 2019 which was negative so i jst want to get my periods now and dont want to be pregnant . i need some tablet to get periods immediately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Are your periods regular in the past?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Based on your description, you were involved in protected intercourse last month. In that case chances of pregnancy is very unlikely assuming there were no accident / condom failures.

As pregnancy is ruled out, there are medicines such as Primolut N that can be used to induce period. However the medicines induce period by means of withdrawal bleeding. In other words, you will be started on medicines that should be taken for 3-5 days and stopped. Periods will occur 2-3 days after stopping medicines.

As described, medicines will not be able to induce a period immediately. Therefore if I were your doctor, I will suggest you to wait for a day or two. Once medicines are started, it would take atleast 5 days to induce period. Incase it's ok to have period 5-6 days later, your doctor can start primolut N tablets.

Hope I am clear. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
Hi ,
My periods were regular.
For now , may i get the tablet -primolut N without prescription or else please attach a description in pdf or word through my mail
Is there any side effects for this tablet ?
If there any unwanted growth then will this tablet makes all clear ?
What is the dosage of this tablet In a day , how many should be taken
After getting my periods , can i stop this tablet taking in or should i continue every month ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your local doctor can prescribe it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Primolut N is a hormone drug. As I mentioned earlier the drug induces withdrawal bleeding. In other words, the medicine is prescribed in required dose which would be about 10mg twice or thrice daily for 3-5 days. You will stop the medicine thereafter. Once the medicine is stopped period start 2-3 days later.

You can get this medicine prescribed by a local doctor.

This medicine has no role if there is pregnancy since it is not an abortifacent. Your local doctor will make sure pregnancy is ruled out through repeat urine pregnancy tests or blood beta hCG and then recommend above mentioned medicines.

Hope this answered all your questions. Let me know if you have any other specific questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3568 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi , i got my periods on last dec 5

Brief Answer: Are your periods regular in the past? Detailed Answer: Hi, Based on your description, you were involved in protected intercourse last month. In that case chances of pregnancy is very unlikely assuming there were no accident / condom failures. As pregnancy is ruled out, there are medicines such as Primolut N that can be used to induce period. However the medicines induce period by means of withdrawal bleeding. In other words, you will be started on medicines that should be taken for 3-5 days and stopped. Periods will occur 2-3 days after stopping medicines. As described, medicines will not be able to induce a period immediately. Therefore if I were your doctor, I will suggest you to wait for a day or two. Once medicines are started, it would take atleast 5 days to induce period. Incase it's ok to have period 5-6 days later, your doctor can start primolut N tablets. Hope I am clear. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards