question-icon

Hi, I Am Taking Antibiotics For A Skin Infection (

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: Hi, i am taking antibiotics for a skin infection (cephalexin) and I now have a yeast infection. I took monistat 1 day but the pain is horrible - can i take another monistat 1 day?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (32 minutes later)
In the same day - i took Monistat in the morning and now i need ro know if i can take in the evening - 2x in one day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you can

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Nothing will happen if you take it twice a day and this is safe. but it doesnt men that it will fasten recovery from yeast infection since adequate dosage is 1x day which is sufficient for treatment. So in most cases taking extra medications wont have better efficiency. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13877 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Am Taking Antibiotics For A Skin Infection (

In the same day - i took Monistat in the morning and now i need ro know if i can take in the evening - 2x in one day?