question-icon

Hi Dr, I Recently Visited A Escort , After Playing

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jul 2020
Question: Hi dr,
I recently visited a escort , after playing football , I had cut on my knee, I would say it's about a 2 cm cut open cut , it started bleeding during sex but I made sure my boxers were around it but it was still exposed, my cut was quiet big , I tried my hardest to not let any vaginal fluids near the cut but I fingered her vagina ,than touched my boxers , I'm worried can I get any or std. All my sex acts were protected.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern.

I don't think there is any risk because there was no direct contact with potentially infectious fluids. You touched your boxers after fingering but even if there was an indirect exposure then you would be glad to know that the virus does not survive outside the body for long and dies quickly on drying.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9611 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Dr, I Recently Visited A Escort , After Playing

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern. I don't think there is any risk because there was no direct contact with potentially infectious fluids. You touched your boxers after fingering but even if there was an indirect exposure then you would be glad to know that the virus does not survive outside the body for long and dies quickly on drying. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.