question-icon

Hi Doctor , Recently I Went To Hospital For Body

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jul 2020
Question: Hi doctor , recently I went to hospital for body pains with cramps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I need more details.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. However, I need more information to give you better advice.

1. For how long do you have symptoms?

2. Which parts of body do you have pain and cramps?

3. How is your sleep?

4. Have you taken any medicines so far for your problem?

Please get back with the replies.

Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (4 days later)
Good day Doctor ,

Thanks for the prompt reply .

Actually my mother had a ALS and father had a Alziemers desease ,both are expired 7 years ago ,after that Iam mentally depressed but never used medicine .
Iam working in Dubaisince 8 years .
iam having this symptoms from 6 months
Pains in all joints , chest pain , frequent urination , lack of concentration ,skull pain and burning sensations on hands and feets
I visited so many doctors but recently I consulted Neurologist ,after the physical examination he confirmed it is fibromyalgia.
Since 3 months iam using Duloxetine and symptoms are getting better now .
But still iam having unknown fear , confusion and lack of sleep ,recently I noticed some restlessness of my shoulders and legs .

Kindly advise whether this desease will last for long time like chronic .
What should I do to focus on my work .

Is this condition will leads to any other desease .

Kindly advise your best suggestions sir .

Regards,
Sateesh .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fibromyalgia will get better with treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back with more details.

Fibromyalgia will get better with treatment and there is no need to worry about that. Duloxetine is a good drug for treating fibromyalgia and you should continue it.

In addition, you also have anxiety issues associated with sleep disturbance. For this, you should consult your doctor and he may start you on medications such as escitalopram and clonazepam.

Think positive, eat well, exercise daily and sleep well. This will help you perform better in work as well as personal life.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6229 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor , Recently I Went To Hospital For Body

Brief Answer: I need more details. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details. However, I need more information to give you better advice. 1. For how long do you have symptoms? 2. Which parts of body do you have pain and cramps? 3. How is your sleep? 4. Have you taken any medicines so far for your problem? Please get back with the replies. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in