Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi doctor, my son is 4 years old, about 4

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3757 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Child Health
Question: Hi doctor, my son is 4 years old, about 4 days ago he developed some red spots in his mouth mostly roof of the mouth, later he developed some spots on his hands and feet. Two days ago he started to have painful ulcers that turned in to white color now all his tongue is white color surrounded by white patches all the way to his throat and pharynx.

I first thought it was hand mouth and feet disease but now it seems like its oral thrush so I'm really confused.

He is in so much pain now he cant eat he doesn't even want to drink soup or water even though we try with him slowly.

He has low grade fever with no other apparent symptoms.

I'm now giving him paracetamol for the pain and mycosat drops (nyastatin) 4 times daily .
I'm really not sure now if this oral thrush or something else as the pain is bad and white and swollen tongue and all over the mouth.

1.is this oral thrush? 2.why does he have red spots in hand and feet ?
2. Does the fact that he is 4 years old and getting oral thrush mean he has weak immune system?
3.are these symptoms typical of oral thrush and shouldn't be major concern or should I take him to doctor for further evaluation?
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 9 minutes later
Kindly check on the uploaded images
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Oral thrush

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have checked the attached images and have gone carefully through the description.

1. Your son indeed has oral thrush. Possibly he is simultaneously suffering from a viral infection which is giving rise to the rashes.
2. It indicates weak immune response but that could be temporary in reaction to certain temporary conditions like cough and cold or a viral infection like the one I mentioned. Nevertheless, it needs to be worked up.
3. You need to take him to a doctor for further evaluation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 hours later
Thank you doctor for the quick response.

The problem is today is Friday and I live in Dubai where Friday is an off day (weekend), there is only emergency department which is usually just GP.

Do you think he needs immediate medical attention based on the symptoms mentioned above?
How long does it take for the oral thrush pain to go away, and is nystatin enough?
What other medications do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image of the rashes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. It is not an emergency but nevertheless needs evaluation. As of now please upload an image of the rashes. Continue nystatin and after checking the rashes I will let you know if anything else is needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on