Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi doctor. i am undergoing infertility treatment and my doc

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2308 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi doctor. i am undergoing infertility treatment and my doc has suggested hsg last month. the result showed as left fimbrial block and right has hydrosalpinx spill. my doctor gave some medicines for infection. she asked to do ftc test today. attached are the reports. please advise if they are normal and can i get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your HSG reports are completely normal and you can definitely mother a child. The XXXXXXX is spilling on both sides.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on