Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi doctor Would you please guidance of what may the

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2092 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi doctor

Would you please guidance of what may the causes of such elevated blood test results and what may be the treatment ?

Could this be a sign of a serious disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About the attached reports;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through the attached reports.

The alterations of the thyroid hormones are suggestive for a mildly underactive thyroid that can be treated with a low dose of levothyroxine (25 mcg once daily on empty stomach).

Except for thyroid, liver and renal function tests are also altered significantly and a detailed clinical examination and further investigations are needed in order to make a proper diagnosis.
There may be different causes (such as infection, use of medications or alcohol, cardiac pathologies etc) of this alteration and probably serious ones.

So, I would suggest seeing a physician in person for a clinical examination and further exams.

Hope the information will help. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 20 minutes later
I have uploaded some pictures of supplements which were taken for the past 2 months , could this be the cause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About liver function tests;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I've checked them, Yes they may be the cause. However, it's important to rule out other pathologies as discussed earlier before pin-pointing them.

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on