question-icon

Hi doc. I am a homosexual, day before yesterday I

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: Hi doc. I am a homosexual, day before yesterday I gave a handjob to a guy whose HIV /STD status is unknown to me. During the action my hand came in contact with the sperm. I washed my hand after 45 minutes, by that time it was dried. In that 45 minutes I didn't touch any of my body parts. Please help me do I need to worry for thelis event?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

There is no risk of acquiring any STD or HIV through this particular incident because intact skin is a tough barrier and infecting organisms in semen can't pass through it. Moreover, skin to skin contact between your hand and your partner's external genitalia is absolutely safe. STDs are only acquired through direct contact between infected genital secretions and/or genital surfaces as happens during either vaginal, oral or anal sex.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Thank you for your answer doctor!.. my only worry is that the sperm got dried in my hand itself and I washed the dried stain... I was worried a bit.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Don't worry. Intact skin would not allow any infective organisms to pass through.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi doc. I am a homosexual, day before yesterday I

Brief Answer: Regarding risk of STDs Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. There is no risk of acquiring any STD or HIV through this particular incident because intact skin is a tough barrier and infecting organisms in semen can't pass through it. Moreover, skin to skin contact between your hand and your partner's external genitalia is absolutely safe. STDs are only acquired through direct contact between infected genital secretions and/or genital surfaces as happens during either vaginal, oral or anal sex. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.