Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi again ~ so, my Angio CT scan will be

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2308 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019 in Lump
Question: Hi again ~ so, my Angio CT scan will be in February of my common Iliac and femoral arteries. They were diagnosed as: Iliac = severe plaque; Femoral: left leg blocked, the right one is moderate. Notwithstanding the pain, I still walk 2 km X 5 times a week, and rest when pain is too bad for one or two minutes. The collateral circulation is excellent in left leg.

My concern is 1) I am frightened about the PTA procedure that something could go wrong. I would imagine the doctor will put stents in. How safe are these? 2) how long does the result of the PTA procedure last please? Will these blockages affect my heart which is normal according to a recent Echo and ECG except for non-clinically significant mild aortic stenosis? I am doing everything possible to eliminate all risks, my LDL is 1.45, my BP is 126/58, my CRP under 5.0, I eat plant-based foods, do not smoke and so on. I am just nervous about all this. I have PTSD from historic sex abuse by a priest.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 6 minutes later
Oh, I also practice guided healing meditation one hour every day...Is there anything else I should be doing please? Also, can mild aortic stenosis remain that way? Or will I have to have a valve replaced down the road? And how fast does atherosclerosis progress? I have been working on this now since 2012, and I wish to remain alive for as long as possible! My Carotid is fine and all else is good, just legs.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 9 minutes later
My echo results are attached for 2012;2015 and 2018. My ascending aortic root has always been around 40, 41 mm. I am large like a football player and a cardiologist said that could just be normal for me. I also used to train.
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 3 hours later
May I have a reply please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
PTA is a safe procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
PTA is a safe procedure.As the Femoral artery is blocked,it should be done.Stent is placed in the artery to prevent blockage of it again.Nothing to worry about it.
The duration of the result of the PTA procedure cannot be predicted.It doesn't affect your heart.
Mild Aortic stenosis doesn't need Valve replacement.The progress of Atherosclerosis also cannot be predicted.
As your Cardiologist also said that everything is fine, nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on