question-icon

Hi, About A Week Ago, I Was Moving Something Heavy

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Aug 2020
Question: Hi, about a week ago, I was moving something heavy and my right shoulder made a sound like opening Velcro, or sliding a fingernail on a zipper -- a staccato ripping sound. I felt a sharp pain in the front of my right shoulder, and down the center of my bicep almost to the elbow. It was a bad pain, and I couldn't move my arm for a little while. Later - somewhere between one to three hours, I could move my arm but any movement was too painful so I didn't. The next day it was about the same. The next day the shoulder was still painful, but lots better, but I began to bruise about 3" up from my elbow. The next day the pain was better, but the bruising looked worse. That was the pattern until yesterday, the last day the bruising got bigger. Today the pain is still better, and the bruising is not any larger. I called my doctor for a telephone appointment (because of COVID-19 California rules). She's booked solid for 2 weeks, so I decided to let it go. But then I remembered I have you all, and so I'm asking if you think it looks or sounds like something I should go ahead and make the appointment for 2 weeks away, or try to see someone sooner, or just let it go because it's nothing? I have a picture of it from yesterday and would like to upload it, but I don't see the place to do that.
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (3 minutes later)
I didn't ask for any specialty because I don't know which one to ask for, but I'm pretty sure it's NOT an Allergist or Immunologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post additional photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and photos.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns.
Please give additional information and post additional photos as I would explain:
Are the movements of right shoulder and elbow normal and not painful?
Keep elbow at 90 degrees and tighten the biceps muscles and feel if there is a gap in continuity of muscle? Please post the photos keeping biceps taught.
Any tenderness over the same area?
Any other information please.
Any medical problems for which you are taking medicines? If yes please mention the names. Like blood thinners - Aspirin, Deplatt A.

Take care, Covid-19 is troubling all over world, we too are in re-lock-down.
With Regards.

Dr T Chandrakant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Thank you for your prompt reply. The photos just uploaded were just now taken, Wed. July29, 2020 @ 11:00 pm.
The movements of my right shoulder are almost all normal with no pain, except if I have my hand cocked in towards my neck as far as it will go, my elbow at a 45 degree angle, and move it back and forth -- that hurts.
The elbow has no pain no matter what.
When I put my elbow at 90 degrees, fist touching my shoulder, and flex my bicep, I don't feel any gap but it really makes my bicep muscle hurt. Ok though as soon as I relax.
My bicep area is tender to pressure and there's a slight swelling on the outside of my arm, where the top of the coloring is, about where the shoulder muscle comes down and meets the bicep. Maybe it's another muscle? It hurts more when I press on it, than the other areas.
I'm taking baby aspirin daily per cardiologist. The only other pain med I'm taking is Motrin for my arthritis.
I just re-read your answer and see you asked for photos with bicep taught. I'll have to re-take and re-post the photos, which I'll do now.
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (14 minutes later)
The last 3 photos are with my bicep as flexed as I can make it -- it doesn't look like it to me in the photos, but it really is.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Use sling to relaxation and rest to the part.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your detailed feedback and photos.
As suspected the most probable reasons looks to be as follows:
As the age advances the friability of the skin, under the skin structures, muscles and its capsule increases a bit.
While you were working the stretch on the part of the biceps muscle where it is most tender is partially ruptured and may be with capsule giving a way or the connecting vein got ruptured.
The blood easily spread as a bruise.
Additional problem: you are on baby aspirin which act as anti-platelet.
Since there is not much of pain or disability I would advise you the following:
Put the forearm in a sling with elbow in 90 degrees. You may please use ready-made sling and if not available then use a large cloth to make one.
This will allow the healing and your problem will get solved.
It is better to give rest - as much as possible for at least 3 weeks.
With time you can see the progress, the depression or may be herniation through the capsule if at all present.
Baby Aspirin can not be stopped as it protect against heart attack.
With Covid-19 going on, I know it is difficult for many a things as we too have it - the lock-down.
Surely an actual examination by a Doctor to see for rupture or herniation of the muscles will be helpful.

I hope this answers your query and help.
Wishing you faster and complete recovery.

With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19650 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, About A Week Ago, I Was Moving Something Heavy

I didn't ask for any specialty because I don't know which one to ask for, but I'm pretty sure it's NOT an Allergist or Immunologist?