question-icon

Hi Sir, How are you? Hope you remembered me. Please

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019
Question: Hi Sir,

How are you? Hope you remembered me.

Please find my brother's report and let me know what he needs to do,

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Eye check up is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the clinical details of your brother, and also noted the MRI brain and blood report findings.

Rathke's cleft cyst is a benign condition, and does not pose any threat in most patients. It can press on the visual nerves around it, so, a detailed eye check up should be done. If there are any eye-related/vision symptoms, then, the cyst should be removed by operation. If there are no vision-related symptoms, operation is not needed.

Prolactin is slightly high and a low dose cabergoline may be needed after discussing with endocrinologist.

Vitamin B12 and D are low and appropriate supplements should be started.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Sir, How are you? Hope you remembered me. Please

Brief Answer: Eye check up is needed. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I have noted the clinical details of your brother, and also noted the MRI brain and blood report findings. Rathke's cleft cyst is a benign condition, and does not pose any threat in most patients. It can press on the visual nerves around it, so, a detailed eye check up should be done. If there are any eye-related/vision symptoms, then, the cyst should be removed by operation. If there are no vision-related symptoms, operation is not needed. Prolactin is slightly high and a low dose cabergoline may be needed after discussing with endocrinologist. Vitamin B12 and D are low and appropriate supplements should be started. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM Consultant Neurologist