Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, Since yesterday night I have severe pain only on

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 697 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi,

Since yesterday night I have severe pain only on my BCG scar left arm. Please advise.

Currently, I am on medication using Lizolid 600, daily twice.

Regards,
Tripura
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Hi,

Since yesterday night I have severe pain only on my BCG scar left arm. Please advise.

Currently, I am on medication using Lizolid 600, daily twice.

Regards,
Tripura
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

I have gone through your query. One day pain on the scar can be ignored and it is not related to Lizolid. I would suggest you to apply Neoporin ointment on the pain area twice a day for a week and observe for any changes on the scare such as swelling or discharge.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

I have gone through your query. One day pain on the scar can be ignored and it is not related to Lizolid. I would suggest you to apply Neoporin ointment on the pain area twice a day for a week and observe for any changes on the scare such as swelling or discharge.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 20 minutes later
Sure, Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Sure, Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on