Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi. Question on some recent radiology work... I recently had

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2197 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi.

Question on some recent radiology work...

I recently had a chest x-ray and a CT angiogram for pulmonary embolism. Would these have picked up signs of pulmonary fibrosis, or would I need another CT?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload the CT report

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that probably because of some technical glitch your reports failed to get uploaded on the portal so I would like to suggest you to kindly try re-uploading the CT pulmonary angiography reports so that I can review them and give you my opinion accordingly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 21 hours later
Thank you, and sorry I wasn't clear.

The question was general as I don't have the reports handy (will pick them up next week).

The question is whether the chest x-ray or CT angiogram would have picked up indications of pulmonary fibrosis or whether a full HRCT is required to rule it out. Both Xray and angiogram were clean and conducted a month ago. Breathing test results were abnormal at a recent pulmonologist visit.

Have had a lot of radiation this year, and would prefer to skip.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Obviously HRCT is superior than X-ray and provide more reliable and detailed information about any sort of pathology.

However even a chest X-ray will give us a clue if there is any underlying lung fibrosis, the result will not be 100% normal in X-ray also. If the chest X-ray was normal a month back then it’s quite unlikely to have a underlying pulmonary fibrosis.

Smoking or constant inhalation Of harmful gases or heavy metal dust particles as a part of occupational hazard can result in abnormal breathing test result.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 11 hours later
In looking at the date, it was actually almost 2 months ago, but I assume the same answer...?

No chemical exposures.. could it be obesity causing restrictive breathing- over 50 pounds overweight. Also mild high bp and some benign PVCs.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Yes you are right, one month or two doesn’t make a difference.

Yes opacity its self can be a reason for labour or restrictive breeding, individuals who have shot neck can also develop reading difficulties.

Blood pressure and PVC has nothing to do with this.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on