Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, My wife is 15 weeks pregnant and she continues

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7488 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, My wife is 15 weeks pregnant and she continues to have nausea and voimiting. Our gynec advised to take Doxinate until she feels better.
She has been taking it since 13th week (2 tabs everyday, 1-0-1). She feels better if the tab is taken, if we stop it nausea and vomiting starts again.
I would like to know if it is safe to take Doxinate for a long period of time. When can we expect for nausea and vomiting to settle.
Are there cases where Doxinate was taken for the entire pregnancy if vomiting persisted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Doxylamine succinate is a category A drug according to the FDA. This means it is safe to use. However, as per the usual dictum, I suggest that the use of the medication be minimized and dietary and other modifications added to improve the condition.

If needed, the medication can be continued throughout pregnancy. She can try taking the medication before getting up from the bed. Usually, morning sickness does not persist after the fifth month of pregnancy. However, in some women, it may persist until term.

Some dietary modifications like taking small, easily digestible, frequent meals, avoiding spicy, oily, deep fried items, adding more of fresh fruits and vegetables are useful. Proper sleep, avoiding anxiety, rest during the day for a couple of hours, maintenance of proper fluid balance etc., are other useful measures to control the morning sickness.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 14 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your response. We have tried all those diets based on internet research and none have found to help.
I have read in the internet that it is safe to use Doxinate for longer period of time.
I wanted to know what are the risks of using Doxinate throughout the pregnancy term.

Please let me know
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There are no known risks to the unborn baby with prolonged use.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

There are no known risks to the unborn baby by prolonged use of this medication.

Since it belongs to the group of antihistamines, side effects like constipation, drowsiness, dizziness etc., are observed. Adverse effects include hallucinations, irregular heart beat, difficulty in passing urine and cramping.

Hope this helps. Please get back if you need anymore information.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on