Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, My wife had her second abortion recently. Since it

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8767 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi, My wife had her second abortion recently. Since it was her second, doctor recommended to get TORCH test done suspecting any infection causing the abortion. I have the reports today and it says she is herpes simplex virus 1 positive and cytomegalo virus positive. Reports attached. Can you tell me more about these viruses. Are these causing abortions in her? Also, how bad are these viruses? Can you explain please.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Hi, My wife had her second abortion recently. Since it was her second, doctor recommended to get TORCH test done suspecting any infection causing the abortion. I have the reports today and it says she is herpes simplex virus 1 positive and cytomegalo virus positive. Reports attached. Can you tell me more about these viruses. Are these causing abortions in her? Also, how bad are these viruses? Can you explain please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cytomegalovirus can be related to abortion.

Detailed Answer:

I already reviewed the attached report.

TORCH test is a panel of tests for detecting infections in pregnant women.

In your wife case the test is positive for cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex virus.

A cytomegalovirus is a common virus that rarely causes serious problems in healthy persons.

But when it comes to pregnant women it can cause abortion and in more cases congenital damage and fetal death.

Herpes simplex virus 1 causes cold sores.

It is a very common virus.

There is no evidence based study that related this virus to miscarriages in women.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Cytomegalovirus can be related to abortion.

Detailed Answer:

I already reviewed the attached report.

TORCH test is a panel of tests for detecting infections in pregnant women.

In your wife case the test is positive for cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex virus.

A cytomegalovirus is a common virus that rarely causes serious problems in healthy persons.

But when it comes to pregnant women it can cause abortion and in more cases congenital damage and fetal death.

Herpes simplex virus 1 causes cold sores.

It is a very common virus.

There is no evidence based study that related this virus to miscarriages in women.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 6 hours later
Thank you, Mam. I have 2 follow up questions. 1. Considering she is positive with cytomegalo virus, how can she deliver a healthy baby in her next pregnancy? Is there a treatment for this please? 2. I read certain articles where it said a person with HSV-1 positive can transfer the infection to his partner when he kisses or during intercourse. Should I be worried about this? We can't use protection as we are trying for baby. How bad it will be if I get infected from this virus.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Thank you, Mam. I have 2 follow up questions. 1. Considering she is positive with cytomegalo virus, how can she deliver a healthy baby in her next pregnancy? Is there a treatment for this please? 2. I read certain articles where it said a person with HSV-1 positive can transfer the infection to his partner when he kisses or during intercourse. Should I be worried about this? We can't use protection as we are trying for baby. How bad it will be if I get infected from this virus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up queries explained below in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

During pregnancy, the transmission of the virus to the baby may occur through the placenta.

So,I would recommend a thorough ultrasound to look for CMV-related abnormalities in the baby or the placenta.

Regarding your second query there is a chance of transmission of the HSV-1 virus through bodily fluids, such as saliva, urine, feces, semen, vaginal secretions, blood or tears.

It is a very common virus and most people get it as an infant or child.

So, this virus in my opinion is not a matter of concern and you should not be worried.

If you have further queries, feel free to contact me again.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Follow up queries explained below in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

During pregnancy, the transmission of the virus to the baby may occur through the placenta.

So,I would recommend a thorough ultrasound to look for CMV-related abnormalities in the baby or the placenta.

Regarding your second query there is a chance of transmission of the HSV-1 virus through bodily fluids, such as saliva, urine, feces, semen, vaginal secretions, blood or tears.

It is a very common virus and most people get it as an infant or child.

So, this virus in my opinion is not a matter of concern and you should not be worried.

If you have further queries, feel free to contact me again.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Is there a treatment or some sort of medication my wife can take to prevent the virus transmission to baby during pregnancy or to prevent Cmv-Related abnormalities in the baby? If there is no treatment, how are we supposed to expect a healthy baby? What are our options please.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Is there a treatment or some sort of medication my wife can take to prevent the virus transmission to baby during pregnancy or to prevent Cmv-Related abnormalities in the baby? If there is no treatment, how are we supposed to expect a healthy baby? What are our options please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no treatment that can prevent transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Cytomegalovirus is a common virus that can infect almost anyone.

Once infected, the body retains the antibodies against the virus usually for a lifetime.

There is no treatment that will completely prevent virus transmission to baby during pregnancy or to prevent Cmv-Related abnormalities in the baby.

Regular ultrasound will detect a possible infection of the baby.

If, so an amniocentesis is recommended for further evaluation of the baby.

Most babies with congenital CMV are healthy at birth.

So, at this point, I would only recommend regular check-ups.

Take care dear,

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
There is no treatment that can prevent transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Cytomegalovirus is a common virus that can infect almost anyone.

Once infected, the body retains the antibodies against the virus usually for a lifetime.

There is no treatment that will completely prevent virus transmission to baby during pregnancy or to prevent Cmv-Related abnormalities in the baby.

Regular ultrasound will detect a possible infection of the baby.

If, so an amniocentesis is recommended for further evaluation of the baby.

Most babies with congenital CMV are healthy at birth.

So, at this point, I would only recommend regular check-ups.

Take care dear,

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 37 minutes later
You have been very patient in answering my follow up questions. I am thankful for that. One last query before I close the thread. Now my wife is losing baby in her 8th week of pregnancy due to this cytomegalo virus. How can I make sure she doesn't end up in the same situation in her next pregnancy. Is there a treatment/medication I can ask her to take? If there is no treatment or Medication, should we stop trying to have our own baby and look out for adoption or something.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
You have been very patient in answering my follow up questions. I am thankful for that. One last query before I close the thread. Now my wife is losing baby in her 8th week of pregnancy due to this cytomegalo virus. How can I make sure she doesn't end up in the same situation in her next pregnancy. Is there a treatment/medication I can ask her to take? If there is no treatment or Medication, should we stop trying to have our own baby and look out for adoption or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Although there is currently no medication that can fully prevent symptoms and long-term effects of CMV, there are some antiviral medications that can be used such as Ganciclovir.

These are prescription based medications, so you should consult your doctor before the treatment.

I'd encourage you to continue trying for the baby.

I suggest at your wife regular check-ups and ultrasound during pregnancy.

Hope I helped you.

Wishing you and your wife good health.

Take care,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Follow up explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Although there is currently no medication that can fully prevent symptoms and long-term effects of CMV, there are some antiviral medications that can be used such as Ganciclovir.

These are prescription based medications, so you should consult your doctor before the treatment.

I'd encourage you to continue trying for the baby.

I suggest at your wife regular check-ups and ultrasound during pregnancy.

Hope I helped you.

Wishing you and your wife good health.

Take care,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on