question-icon

Hi. My girlfriend has a small red scaly spot under

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: Hi. My girlfriend has a small red scaly spot under her left areola. She has already had her yearly mammogram and annual dermatological exam shortly before this spot occurred. While she has no family history of breast cancer, she still is a bit paranoid. I should mention that she suffers from eczema that worsens in the winter. Could this spot be due to a flare up of eczema?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service,

If she has a history of eczema, this spot could be due to that. It can also be a small fungal infection (yeast or ringworm). Rarely, Paget's disease of the breast can cause what looks like eczema of the nipple. If she just had a mammogram though, that would make this even less likely.

She can try a moisturizer such as Eucerin to see if it will go away. If she needs definitive reassurance, and the Eucerin doesn't help at all, then best to go into her doctor.

I hope this information helps.
Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi. My girlfriend has a small red scaly spot under

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service, If she has a history of eczema, this spot could be due to that. It can also be a small fungal infection (yeast or ringworm). Rarely, Paget's disease of the breast can cause what looks like eczema of the nipple. If she just had a mammogram though, that would make this even less likely. She can try a moisturizer such as Eucerin to see if it will go away. If she needs definitive reassurance, and the Eucerin doesn't help at all, then best to go into her doctor. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification. Regards