question-icon

Hi, Me And My Wife Are Trying To Conceive. Although

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2020
Question: Hi,
Me and my wife are trying to conceive. Although we had to take a fair dose of albendazole to treat worm infection. We have heard that ABZ can severely affect Sperm quality or increase the chance of birth defect. How much time should we wait for the toxicity to go away and to try to conceive again the safest way. Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (26 minutes later)
And is there anything we can do to speed up that process. We are a bit concerned. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Albendazole is not taken for long

Detailed Answer:
HI
GREETINGS
SO FAR ONLY ANIMAL STUDIES PROVING SPERM ABNORMALITIES DUE TO HIGH DOSE ALBENDAZOLE. NO SUCH EFFECTS IN HUMAN AS IT IS NOT TAKEN MORE THAN 2 OR 3 DAYS.
THE NORMAL DOSE IN HUMAN IS NOT AFFECTING SPERM FUNCTION.
IT WILL NOT HAVE ANY RESIDUAL EFFECTS ALSO.
SO DONT WORRY ABOUT IT.
YOU CAN ALWAYS GET A SEMEN ANALYSIS TO CHECK YOUR STATUS.
YOU CAN SHARE THE REPORT SO THAT I CAN HELP YOU WITH IT.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU.
REGARDS


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

Sexologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, Me And My Wife Are Trying To Conceive. Although

And is there anything we can do to speed up that process. We are a bit concerned. Thank you