Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, Last night I went to a sex worker, She

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2144 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi,
Last night I went to a sex worker, She tore the condom with her mouth and she wore the condom to my penis. And there after I did not do anything.
We did not engaged in any sex either oral or genital.
I removed the condom with my hands and came out due to anxiety.
From then I am kind of in a dilemma, is there any chance of getting any infection either STDs or STIs, Please clarify my doubt.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No chance of any STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

From your description, the only possible suspicious contact was from her mouth to condom. Even in such a case there is nil possibility of passing on any STD.

So you can be reassured.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 minutes later
Thank you doctor for your quick response.
is there any chance while she wearing me the condom, she touched my penis.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Even if she touched there is no chance of transmission of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Skin to skin contact would rarely transmit an infection in such a brief exposure.


Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 18 minutes later
Thank you doctor, last query, do I need to go for tests after few weeks or not, can you suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You do not need tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You do not need tests.

Though STD tests are easily available at any reputed lab by the name of STD panel or STD profile.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on