Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I'm very scared. About 5 days ago I hugged

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2780 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in Infections
Question: Hi, I'm very scared. About 5 days ago I hugged a person who was crying, and the right side of my face had a very small cut, and touched the tears on her face. Moments later, the person told me she was Hiv positive. I haven't stopped thinking about it, and I red teardrops contain the Hiv virus, in this link: https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1985/08/16/aids-virus-found-in-patients-tears/828fd49f-81d7-4f56-9256-d8ffbe5decca/?noredirect=on
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tear urine, sweat and stools are not infectious as far as HIV is considered

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Don't be panicky.
Still body fluids like urine saliva, tears, sweat and stools are believed to be non infectious as far as HIV transmission is concerned. Even though it had been demonstrated virus in saliva and tears they are not considered as infectious unless it is contaminated with blood.
The virus material in saliva and tears are not enough to cause a new infection to anybody. Even the body fluids like semen and vaginal fluids become noninfectious when the individual attained a complete viral suppression following ART (usually after 48 weeks after therapy).
There is no evidence or report so far about anybody got HIV infection through tears. Not to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on