question-icon

Hi, I'm currently taking generic Viroptic for a herpes infection

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Question: Hi,

I'm currently taking generic Viroptic for a herpes infection of the eye. I was also taking Valtrex and finished that prescription on March 1. The pain is gone, but I still have some redness. The tearing is mostly better too. This is my first outbreak. I'm wondering how long it will take for the redness to go away and when it will be okay to stop taking the drops.

I'm also wondering if the drops themselves may be the cause of the redness at this point. I've also had a foreign body sensation in my eye sort of like when there is mucus from allergies. That is starting to get better, but I'm not sure if that means the drug is still helping or if reducing the frequency of adminstration had improved the side effect.

As of March 7, the optometrist saw no more dendrites in my eye. I'm still taking the Viroptic about every four hours, though sometimes I'm a little late. I asked the pharmacist if I should keep taking this and didn't get a real answer other than I shouldn't take it longer than 21 days, which will be this Friday, March 15. Also, the Viroptic seems to be affecting my kidneys by concentrating my urine. I figure it can't be the Valtrex at this point, since I finished it on March 1, and I did read that this drug is eliminated via the kidneys. I have a small stone and have been dealing with recurrent UTIs, so this is a concern. Drinking lots of water helps.

If this platform allows me to, I can attach a picture. The redness is mostly concentrated around the limbal ring. I'm frustrated and would like to start wearing my contacts again, as my glasses prescription is very outdated. Thank you for your help.
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (12 minutes later)
Just adding the picture here. I couldn't do it on the web page for some reason.
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (25 hours later)
The picture I attached yesterday isn't visible, so I'm trying again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Eye Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.

As you have mentioned that there are no dendrites and you are somewhat symptomatically better, you can stop the drops after 15th of March. Then you can supplement it with a lubricating eye drop to manage the foreign body sensation.

Yes, drops can also cause some redness but that will be taken care of when you have stop the drops in few days.

Valtrex can lead to kindly problems, but since you have stopped taking it you don't need to worry about it any more.

You need to wait for at least a month, before you start wearing your contact lens. You can get a new prescription in the meanwhile.

Please let me know if you have any further queries.

Warm Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I'm currently taking generic Viroptic for a herpes infection

Just adding the picture here. I couldn't do it on the web page for some reason.