Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hi. I'm a 66 yr old female, no previous stomach

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16139 Questions
Question
Hi. I'm a 66 yr old female, no previous stomach issues, good health, no medications. Have periodic stomach ache (dull) above navel area, seems to hurt when I move around or after I eat. Has been going on for several days. I've had it before a couple of months ago. The pain goes away after about 10 mins. It's not quite nausea but just a blah feeling to the ache and not wanting to think about food. I am eating though.
Thu, 8 Feb 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Any loose stools or hard stools or such thing occurring on alternate basis?
Any black stools?
Bloating?
Referred pain to back?
Any tenderness locally on pressure?
Or a lump or so?
Any other history please.
Awaiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi. I'm a 66 yr old female, no previous stomach 8 minutes later
Maybe 3-4x a month, I may have loose stool but nothing consistent. No other symptoms that you listed.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Needs to rule out or confirm as discussed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your short feedback.
I would think of one of the following:
Gastritis related problems.
Transverse colon related problems.
And hence I would advise you the following to get the correct diagnosis asap:
Upper GI Endoscopy and colonoscopy.
Clinical evaluation and examination, preferably by a Gastro medical or surgical Specialist.
And if required you may need a CT scan of abdomen.
Tests of stool, blood and urine helps further.
All these are needed as you have symptoms for long, had in the past and you are 66 years of age hence need to confirm or rule out a specific cause and get treated properly.
I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor