Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi!! I was treated for a UTI on Thursday. Friday

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2107 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jan 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi!! I was treated for a UTI on Thursday. Friday I woke up and felt a little shaky and had a low grade fever. (99.8). I went to the doctor again and he changed my antibiotics to Cipro. He said it would help with the UTI and tge kidneys if it had spread. Buy Sat morning I was already feeling 95% better. I had one alcohol drink with my boyfriend, which the pharmacist advised me was fine, and then we ended up having sex. I had kind of forgot about my UTI for a moment because I was feeling pretty good. I thought about it as soon as we started but it didn't hurt or anything. Now, because I have horrible anxiety, I'm afraid I've made things worse. At the time of sex, I had taken three pills. I have now taken four, and soon it will be five. I don't have a fever. My temp says 98.4. But I feel a little shaky and chilly. But I'm always cold, and we live in ND. Is this possible that I could have caused major complications for my UTI or is it sort of okay because I'm on the course of antibiotics? Am I going to be okay or did I possibly do further damage and maybe making it worse for my kidneys? Am I going to end up hospitalized and possible septis? Am I worrying too much because the antibiotics should prevent this?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
Hi!! I was treated for a UTI on Thursday. Friday I woke up and felt a little shaky and had a low grade fever. (99.8). I went to the doctor again and he changed my antibiotics to Cipro. He said it would help with the UTI and tge kidneys if it had spread. Buy Sat morning I was already feeling 95% better. I had one alcohol drink with my boyfriend, which the pharmacist advised me was fine, and then we ended up having sex. I had kind of forgot about my UTI for a moment because I was feeling pretty good. I thought about it as soon as we started but it didn't hurt or anything. Now, because I have horrible anxiety, I'm afraid I've made things worse. At the time of sex, I had taken three pills. I have now taken four, and soon it will be five. I don't have a fever. My temp says 98.4. But I feel a little shaky and chilly. But I'm always cold, and we live in ND. Is this possible that I could have caused major complications for my UTI or is it sort of okay because I'm on the course of antibiotics? Am I going to be okay or did I possibly do further damage and maybe making it worse for my kidneys? Am I going to end up hospitalized and possible septis? Am I worrying too much because the antibiotics should prevent this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry alot

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to :Ask A Doctor" service.
I have read your question and here is my advice.
As a general principle , we advise people to avoid sex while having a UTI until you are symtoms free and complete course of antibiotics.
However this is an ideal advice , and this does not necessarily means that having sex while having UTI would cause serious complications everytime.Infact it's uncommon though possible.
Reasons we ask to avoid sex while having UTI is that its very uncomfortable to have sex at this time which shows that the mucosa is inflamed and fragile ( and hence can make infection more complex ), but as you were symtoms free during sex , this mean that your tract was healed enough and any complication is unlikely though possible .
Another good reason to be optimistic is that you had already a four days course of antibiotics and mostly the germs are killed by day 3 of antibiotics , so there are good reasons to think that nothing appears to be any serious.
To end it up , there is little possibility of having the UTI complicated by sex , but in your case , this is very unlikely .I would suggest to be relax , take more fluids , continue your treatment and I am hopefull all is going to end well.
You may ask your doctor if too nervous about it but i don't think you need to be too nervous about it.
Hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know. kind Regards Dr Rahman

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry alot

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to :Ask A Doctor" service.
I have read your question and here is my advice.
As a general principle , we advise people to avoid sex while having a UTI until you are symtoms free and complete course of antibiotics.
However this is an ideal advice , and this does not necessarily means that having sex while having UTI would cause serious complications everytime.Infact it's uncommon though possible.
Reasons we ask to avoid sex while having UTI is that its very uncomfortable to have sex at this time which shows that the mucosa is inflamed and fragile ( and hence can make infection more complex ), but as you were symtoms free during sex , this mean that your tract was healed enough and any complication is unlikely though possible .
Another good reason to be optimistic is that you had already a four days course of antibiotics and mostly the germs are killed by day 3 of antibiotics , so there are good reasons to think that nothing appears to be any serious.
To end it up , there is little possibility of having the UTI complicated by sex , but in your case , this is very unlikely .I would suggest to be relax , take more fluids , continue your treatment and I am hopefull all is going to end well.
You may ask your doctor if too nervous about it but i don't think you need to be too nervous about it.
Hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know. kind Regards Dr Rahman

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 14 hours later
Hi! I went to the ER this morning. My labs all came back quite good. I just feel like my systems were quite good last night when I had sex, but now they are worse. They told me to keep taking my meds. I'm on pill number 6. So only three days. Should my symptoms be getting better not worse? Wouldn't the labs picked up something this morning though. Or did I not give it enough time? What if I'm just getting worse?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
Hi! I went to the ER this morning. My labs all came back quite good. I just feel like my systems were quite good last night when I had sex, but now they are worse. They told me to keep taking my meds. I'm on pill number 6. So only three days. Should my symptoms be getting better not worse? Wouldn't the labs picked up something this morning though. Or did I not give it enough time? What if I'm just getting worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see detalied answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank u for writing back to us.
You are right the symtoms should have been better by now , however certain of the symptoms may occur even if the germs are successful treated.If you could tell us what symtoms do you have now?.Like body ache , fatigue may occur even if the infection is being eliminted, or even the drugs may cause some nausea ( in such cases if the tests are OK then no need to worry) Howe'ver other symtpoms like burning in urine or pain with urination , or fever more then 100, may indicate that infection may still be there or another infection has occured ( even if it has occured , it's not XXXXXXX serious if your tests are normal).But it's unlikely as the tests were clear .
Your point of test being too earlier is valid, but if symtoms were there becaouse of the infection , then the tests should have been not normal.
So I understand you cotinue with your treatment.Feeling little unwell for a day is acceptable untI'll on treatment ,and i would suggest to wait another 24 hours, ( if not very sick)and see. If you are getting worse, symtoms are getting more , then you would need another chek up ( to rule out another infection which is possible after sex but not common ) but i don't think this would be needed .
Please don't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know. kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Please see detalied answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank u for writing back to us.
You are right the symtoms should have been better by now , however certain of the symptoms may occur even if the germs are successful treated.If you could tell us what symtoms do you have now?.Like body ache , fatigue may occur even if the infection is being eliminted, or even the drugs may cause some nausea ( in such cases if the tests are OK then no need to worry) Howe'ver other symtpoms like burning in urine or pain with urination , or fever more then 100, may indicate that infection may still be there or another infection has occured ( even if it has occured , it's not XXXXXXX serious if your tests are normal).But it's unlikely as the tests were clear .
Your point of test being too earlier is valid, but if symtoms were there becaouse of the infection , then the tests should have been not normal.
So I understand you cotinue with your treatment.Feeling little unwell for a day is acceptable untI'll on treatment ,and i would suggest to wait another 24 hours, ( if not very sick)and see. If you are getting worse, symtoms are getting more , then you would need another chek up ( to rule out another infection which is possible after sex but not common ) but i don't think this would be needed .
Please don't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know. kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 3 hours later
I feel like my sides hurt and I'm shaky on my insides. I don't have a fever. But I am nausea now. I took Azos. To help with the pressure my sister said it worked grey for her. I'm wondering if the nausea is do to my meds or an infection? I'm worried about my side pain,but unsure it's do to my muscles and walking on the ice. Is the antibiotic preventing me from showing if I have a fever? Would a fever pop through even if I had a kidney infection?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
I feel like my sides hurt and I'm shaky on my insides. I don't have a fever. But I am nausea now. I took Azos. To help with the pressure my sister said it worked grey for her. I'm wondering if the nausea is do to my meds or an infection? I'm worried about my side pain,but unsure it's do to my muscles and walking on the ice. Is the antibiotic preventing me from showing if I have a fever? Would a fever pop through even if I had a kidney infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See detalied answer please .

Detailed Answer:
Hi .
Infact it's difficlut to say whether the nausea is sec to infection or drugs, but as your reports are normal, I thinks its less likely to be caused by infection.
Yes the pain needs evaluation .If pain is constant , dull and deep and is not related to posture , it may be secondary to kidney infection .However kidney infection ( pylonephritis) generally produces high grade fever with severe pain in flank which is localised and is associated with urinary symtpoms like urgency frequency or burning pain. Another point is tests are very unlikely to be normal if there was a kidney infection ( raised white cell count , raised CRP , and urine RE showing infection).

Antibiotics do not mask fever if any so it won't prevent the fever without curing it. ( pain killers or paracetamol may do mask fever
In absence of all these symtoms , mild pain that is more with postures and diffused is more likely to be muscular pain.
Still these are not hard and fast rule. And if you are still concerned , you may get an ultrasound done ( if not already done) to see for kidneys.Important point is that even if it's a kidney infection again its not moslty serious and the same treatment antibiotics would take care of that but we may need to do an ultrasound scan to rule out other problems like kidney stone , cysts etc.
So it better to wait for the antibiotics to work. If symtoms are too troublesome , or dont improve can see your urgent doctor.
Hopes it helps you understand your query. Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know about your problem.
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
See detalied answer please .

Detailed Answer:
Hi .
Infact it's difficlut to say whether the nausea is sec to infection or drugs, but as your reports are normal, I thinks its less likely to be caused by infection.
Yes the pain needs evaluation .If pain is constant , dull and deep and is not related to posture , it may be secondary to kidney infection .However kidney infection ( pylonephritis) generally produces high grade fever with severe pain in flank which is localised and is associated with urinary symtpoms like urgency frequency or burning pain. Another point is tests are very unlikely to be normal if there was a kidney infection ( raised white cell count , raised CRP , and urine RE showing infection).

Antibiotics do not mask fever if any so it won't prevent the fever without curing it. ( pain killers or paracetamol may do mask fever
In absence of all these symtoms , mild pain that is more with postures and diffused is more likely to be muscular pain.
Still these are not hard and fast rule. And if you are still concerned , you may get an ultrasound done ( if not already done) to see for kidneys.Important point is that even if it's a kidney infection again its not moslty serious and the same treatment antibiotics would take care of that but we may need to do an ultrasound scan to rule out other problems like kidney stone , cysts etc.
So it better to wait for the antibiotics to work. If symtoms are too troublesome , or dont improve can see your urgent doctor.
Hopes it helps you understand your query. Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know about your problem.
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on