question-icon

Hi. I took about 9660 mg of isotrentinoin for a

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Mar 2019
Question: Hi. I took about 9660 mg of isotrentinoin for a few months to combat mild acne. After completing the course, the acne stayed away for about 1.5 months. Now my skin is becoming oily again and acne is returning. Are there major risks in going on another course?
(Note: This most recent time was my fifth time taking isotrentinoin. I took it several times when I was a teenager.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding oral Isotretinoin

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Long term or repeated courses of Oral Isotretinoin have been rarely associated with DISH (Diffuse Interstitial Skeletal Hyperostosis) and mood changes. DISH may manifest as back stiffness and pain, usually involving thoracic and cervical spine, though it is largely asymptomatic in most.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (14 hours later)
If you were my doctor, would you have a problem with me going back on accutane?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Topical treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I would suggest topical anti acne treatment for mild acne e g adapalene gel rather than restarting roaccutane.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi. I took about 9660 mg of isotrentinoin for a

Brief Answer: Regarding oral Isotretinoin Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Long term or repeated courses of Oral Isotretinoin have been rarely associated with DISH (Diffuse Interstitial Skeletal Hyperostosis) and mood changes. DISH may manifest as back stiffness and pain, usually involving thoracic and cervical spine, though it is largely asymptomatic in most. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.