Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi!! I recently had a CBC on 12-18 to check

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1525 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi!! I recently had a CBC on 12-18 to check my hemoglobin. It was at a 12.5. My hymoglobin now has been low in the past due to period problems so they wanted to check it after my fibroid surgery. I went into the ER five days later for a UTI. And my hymoglobin had dropped to 11.1. That's kind of a big drop in five days. Should I be worried that I'm losing blood somewhere? Or is this just from doing blood tests too close together? The doctor didn't say anything and I forgot to ask about my hymoglobin, but I worried it got overlooked or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Minor drop is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I have gone through your query. So a variation of one gm percentage is acceptable as a lab error. Moreover, as you said , you have undergone a recent surgery which will also contribute to small drop in hemoglobin.
I will advise you to repeat the test from same lab after 3 to 4 weeks. Till then you can start on hematinics to build up your hemoglobin.
After 4 weeks , if ti still stays low, you can go for further investigation to look for the cause.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 57 minutes later
Hi!! Thank you!! But the drop was in five days! I guess my scariest concern is that it's dropping at a rapid rate in not going to know until it's too late. Like by tomorrow I'll be an 8. Am I being too drastic in that thinking? Is there anything that could cause it to drop rapidly like that? If I had internal bleeding like an ulcer or damage to something I would have other signs right? Am I worrying for nothing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It does not look like catastrophe

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. So internal bleeding should manifest with symptoms like rapid pulse rate, fall in blood pressure, dizziness, black outs, black color vomiting, black tarry stools or fresh bleeding from anus or vagina.
I dont think you have any of these symptoms.
Nothing to worry. Just relax and repeat test after few weeks.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 23 hours later
In relation to my ER visit, I went in for a UTI that felt like it was getting worse. I then followed it up with a doctor appt the next day. They said the infection was gone. I only have two days left of the antibiotics and I feel like I'm better in some ways but I still feel like I have to pee when I'm done peeing. The last doctor said this is normal and I could feel the symptoms for a week still? Is this right? Also she said if I had a kidney infection no amount of antibiotics would hide the symptom of a fever. It this true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It is not hard and fast

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. So , florid infection should present like fever, chills dysuria however, minor one can still present with only dysuria or sometimes increased frequency or urgency of urine. Sure shot way to check whether infection is gone or not is a urine culture at the end of antibiotics therapy.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on