question-icon

Hi! I Recently Got A Wasp Sting And The Area

default
Posted on Sun, 19 Jul 2020
Question: Hi! I recently got a wasp sting and the area got infected. The doctor diagnosed celulitis and prescribed cephalexin. I have been experiencing nausea and chills and a fever for most of the day. Should I seek emergency help? Or wait it out since I’m on antibiotics.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please go for Emergency Room asap.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns.
Nausea, chills and fever indicates the need for urgent clinical evaluation, examination, investigations to know the local and general status and be treated as per the findings.
I think, you should go for emergency help asap.

I hope this answers your query.

Please give follow up after consulting at ER.
Take care and best wishes for proper diagnosis and management.

Dr T Chandrakant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
I also think that I should mention that I got stung on Saturday, didnt notice the infection and swelling until Sunday, went to the doctor on Monday, and habe been taking the antibiotic 3 times a day since then. the redness and swelling have started to fade pretty well. The fever comes and goes a couple times a day since then. The nausea started today. and the fever and chills have gone up and down for 12ish hours. Should I still go to the ER, or is this reaction perhaps and effect from the antibiotics? If my fever has stayed fairly stagnant can I afford to wait 8 more hours for my primary care doctor to open?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information and attach the photos.

Detailed Answer:
Where was the sting?
Please post photos of the affected area. Attach to this query in JPEG format.
What are the other medicines you are taking for Inflammation, fever, any PPI like Omeprazole?
Any other symptoms related to urinary, gastrointestinal, like Viral?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19650 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi! I Recently Got A Wasp Sting And The Area

Brief Answer: Please go for Emergency Room asap. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history well and understood the concerns. Nausea, chills and fever indicates the need for urgent clinical evaluation, examination, investigations to know the local and general status and be treated as per the findings. I think, you should go for emergency help asap. I hope this answers your query. Please give follow up after consulting at ER. Take care and best wishes for proper diagnosis and management. Dr T Chandrakant.