question-icon

Hi I received handjob during massage on 13.01.2019 The very

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019
Question: Hi
I received handjob during massage on 13.01.2019
The very next day i saw a bump on my testicles which is itchy and in 2 or 3 days it disappeared of its own.and on 20.01.19 i saw 2or 3 bumps on my buttox which is also itchy
Im worried if i have got any std from massage
I also started feeling minor cold after 2 days from massage and cold resolved by itself within 2days but i sti have cough (the climate is cold now adays in uae)
I have attached the images for ur review can.you kindly review and let me.know what is this asap
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Image not received

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Massage and a handjob are not a risk for transmission of any STD. As far as the genital skin lesions are concerned they seem unrelated. Cold too seems unrelated Unfortunately I have not received any images of the genital skin lesions. I request you to kindly try and upload the images in "Reports Section " . You may also mail me the images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention:dr. kakkar.

Hope to assist you further once I get the images
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Hi
Thanks for your reply
I have mailed you the images with subject att.dr.kakkar

Additionally i have uploaded the images in attach report option as well

Kindly review and advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
I have viewed the images.

It is bacterial folliculitis. I suggest you to use a topical antibiotic e.g Mupirocin 2% ointment (T-Bact cream), twice daily.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (21 minutes later)
thanks for your reply so i no longer need to worry about std or need to try for std test? what is the cause for bacterial folliculitis to occur
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
i feel akward to ask but i forgot to mention that i had touched her breast and nipples and she did gentle bite on my nipples as well will that cause any std
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (7 minutes later)
and regarding bacterial follicultious will it go automatically or i need ti apply the cream..is there any other issues caused by bacterial follicultious apart from the lesions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Heat, sweating, friction, trauma from shaving, application of oil/ cream etc may have caused folliculitis. There is no risk of STDs from massage, handjob or from the act of gentle biting of your nipples. I suggest you to use a topical antibiotic ointment e.g either Neosporin or Mupirocin 2% ointment (T-Bact), twice daily for a few days.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9035 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi I received handjob during massage on 13.01.2019 The very

Brief Answer: Image not received Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Massage and a handjob are not a risk for transmission of any STD. As far as the genital skin lesions are concerned they seem unrelated. Cold too seems unrelated Unfortunately I have not received any images of the genital skin lesions. I request you to kindly try and upload the images in "Reports Section " . You may also mail me the images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention:dr. kakkar. Hope to assist you further once I get the images