Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi. I m a 25 year old XXXXXXX male who

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 758 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi. I'm a 25 year old XXXXXXX male who has been a vegetarian all my life. No family history of cancer.

From past 4 months or so I've been having flat stools, excessive burping, shortness of breath and chest tightness. I don't have pain or uneasiness while taking a dump, nor can I see any blood. I took a FOBT test 2 months back and it didn't detect any blood.

However I've been having a few other symptoms also like weakness at times, headaches at times, abdominal pain at times. I've been monitoring my weight and it's been around the same in the last 6 months.

I've got a multitude of tests done in the past 6 months including:
Blood tests, chest x-ray, abdomen ultrasound, abdomen CT scan, ekg, echo, endoscopy (which detected very tiny superficial gastric erosions), ct-angiogram

For the gastric erosions, I was given a h.pylori antibiotics kit for 14 days and in those 14 days my burping and shortness of breath almost went away with chest tightness still being there.

I'm really worried that could it be colon cancer?? Specially coz of the flat stools.. also I take a dump like 3 times a day..

Any help would be appreciated.. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ujjwal.gulecha,

I am sorry to hear about your troubles. I am almost certain that it is not cancer, given your young age and no family history. As I read your history, you have not had a colonoscopy. This could be a sensible next step. I also recommend you have your stools tested for pathogenic bacteria, fat, and calprotectin, that can help differentiate between infection, inflammation, and malabsorption. These conditions are perfectly benign and alot more likely than cancer in your case.

Please do not hesitate to contact me again, if you have further questions.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on