question-icon

Hi, I just wanted to get some clarification on my

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: Hi, I just wanted to get some clarification on my recent lipid profile for cholesterol.

Results were:
Total : 6.09
HDL: 2.6
Non HDL: 3.49
LDL: 3.20
Triglericides: 0.64
LDL:HDL ratio 2.3
CRP: 0.2

I’m 5.9 and weigh 9 stone 5 pounds, I’m
Very healthy weight and exercise regularly and I thought I ate really well. Is the above result too high? I’m not really sure what I could do to lower it without losing too much weight in the process.
Any advice welcome please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully your blood lipid profile report and would explain that it is quite normal.

Let me explain as follows:
The true indicators of dyslipidemia are Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio and LDL/HDL ratio.

In your blood lipid profile, Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 2.34, and LDL/HDL ratio is 1.2. These values are perfectly normal.

This means that there is no need to panic about dyslipidemia as you are not at any increased cardio-vascular risk related to your blood lipid profile.

Besides, your triglyceride levels are within the normal ranges too.

So, there is no need to change anything in your diet or take any medications.

I would just encourage you to continue following your healthy lifestyle, as it seems that you are doing great.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I am sorry for the confusion, but I meant 1.2 ( 3.2/2.6=1.2) not 1:2.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 minutes later)
ThNk you. Just confused how could ldl:HDL ratio be 1:2 when my ldl is 3.2 and HDL 2.6 which is lower?
Many thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (58 minutes later)
So sorry I find it so confusing! A couple of doctors have said it’s too high as my non HDL cholesterol is 3.49 and total is 6 when it’s meant to be no more than 5 so I’m
Just confused as to what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

It is true that your total cholesterol and LDL values are borderline high, but you should know that these isolated values are not a true indicator of your cardiovascular risk.

Your HDL cholesterol is high too, and this is a good thing (high HDL values protect you from coronary artery disease).

For this reason, scientists have shown that we should be based on Total cholesterol/HDL and LDL/HDL ratios as better indicators of cardio-vascular risk, in order to decide if a patient needs to start statins for cholesterol or not.

Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio should be below 4.5, while LDL/HDL ratio should be below 3.5.

You can see in your blood lipid profile that these values are within the normal ranges.

So, there is nothing to worry about! You are not at any increased cardiovascular risk related to your blood lipid profile. There is no need for medication or diet changes.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 minutes later)
Thanks so much that’s great!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions in the future, please feel free to ask me directly at any time!

I would be glad to answer to all of your questions!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, I just wanted to get some clarification on my

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully your blood lipid profile report and would explain that it is quite normal. Let me explain as follows: The true indicators of dyslipidemia are Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio and LDL/HDL ratio. In your blood lipid profile, Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 2.34, and LDL/HDL ratio is 1.2. These values are perfectly normal. This means that there is no need to panic about dyslipidemia as you are not at any increased cardio-vascular risk related to your blood lipid profile. Besides, your triglyceride levels are within the normal ranges too. So, there is no need to change anything in your diet or take any medications. I would just encourage you to continue following your healthy lifestyle, as it seems that you are doing great. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Wishing all the best, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist