Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I have pcod and under treatment for 2 years.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13386 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Women's Health
Question: Hi
I have pcod and under treatment for 2 years. I got pregnant one time with femara and ended up in a missed abortion at 8 weeks . Now I am ttc. Had follicular study and it shows ovulation on day 15 with endometrium thickness 12 mm. Last month also I had ovulation with ET 14 mm. Is there any problem with ET prevents me from conceiving . When I got pregnant my et is only 10 mm. All other months when I ovulate it is above 12 mm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The thickness is normal for ovulation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
A thin endometrium can cause an early abortion as the placenta is not able to fix properly in the uterus. Endometrial thickness normal range for conceiving is usually considered to be around 8mm, which needs to go up to around 15mm to be able to hold the fertilized egg securely.
In your case the thickness of endometrium is not worrisome.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on